題名:臨床視導對新進教師教學效能影響之研究

本研究皆在於瞭解臨床視導實施前後,新進教師教學效能的改變情形,亦即在臨床視導實施前、實施中及實施後,其教師自評教學效能及學生教學反應教學效能的差異情形。 本研究主要採準實驗設計、半結構式訪談。其中準實驗設計,係由研究者以時間系列設計,觀察30位新進教師在臨床視導實施前及臨床視導實施後,教學效能表現的程度,並以平均數、單因子變異數分析統計資料,驗證臨床視導的效果。而半結構訪談,係由研究者從參與實驗的30位新進教師中,隨機抽取12位進行訪談,俾進一步了解臨床視導的歷程及其對新進教師教學效能的影響情形。 本研究發現: 一、新進教師具有正面評價的教學效能 在17項教學行為上,多數新進教師對自我教學效能的評分,趨於正向。新進教師班級學生對其教師教學效能,亦具有高度的評價。 二、臨床視導的實施,有助於新進教師「教師自評」教學效能的增進 1.經臨床視導的實施,新進教師在「活潑多樣」、「有效溝通」等領城的教學效能有顯著進步。 2.經臨床視導的實施,新進教師在「掌握所授教材的概念」、「善於各種發問技巧」、「運用良好的語文技巧」等行為的教學效能有顯著進步。 三、臨床視導的實施,有助於新進教師「學生教學反應」教學效能的增進 1.經臨床視導的實施,新進教師在「教學清晰」、「活潑多樣」、「班級經營」等領域的教學技能有顯著進步。 2.經臨床視導的實施,新進教師在「清楚地教導概念及技能」、「引起 並維持學生學習動機」、「運用多元的教學方法及學習活動」、「善於各種發問技巧」、「適當地運用身體語言」、「有效運用管教方法」、「達成預期學習效果」等行為的教學效能有顯著進步。 最後,根據文獻探討與研究發現,本研究就新進教師、國民中小學、師資培育機構等方面,提出若干實施臨床視導以促進教師教學效能的建議。

The study aims, first of all, to literally review the related knowledge body of clinical supervision; second, to examine the impact of clinical supervision on instructional effectiveness of the teachers. The multiple research designs were employed in this study. A quasi-experiment design was used to verify the cause and effect relationship between clinical supervision and instructional effectiveness. In addition, a semi-structured interview was applied to collect the perceptions of the novice teachers, concerning the process and the influence of clinical supervision on their instructional development. The main findings of this study were as follows: (1) The level of novice teachers' instructional effectiveness is high. (2) After the clinical supervision treatment, some significant differences emerged with regard to instructional domains and behaviors of 'teacher self-evaluation' effectiveness. (3) Some significant differences existed with regard to instructional domains and behaviors of 'student rating' effectiveness. The data from semi-structure interview were analyzed with reference to four themes for the process and influence of clinical supervision. Based on the research findings, several suggestions were proposed to novice teachers, elementary and junior high schools, and teacher education institutes respectively.