題名:生存、覺知與存在:客家飲食內涵與發展

臺灣是一個由眾多族群所構成的社會,尤其是近十年來各族群漸漸於統整的文化中覺察到瞭解自我族群根源、發展歷史、原始性格與特質的必要性,為此所做的各種努力,更豐碩了近代臺灣開放且多元的文化內涵,也提升了臺灣文化的價值。客家是臺灣居民中第二大族群,歷史上有多次遷徙的記載,在不斷移民的過程中最重要的課題便是生存,臺灣客家歷經三百多年的演變,逐漸從純粹的生存競爭發展到開始思索文化的延續性課題,課題的轉變說明了臺灣客家的文化自覺意識的覺醒。飲食是一個族群獨特的展現標誌,有對祖先記憶的痕跡,亦是該族群長期實踐而成的生活內涵,這其中或許尚存有族群原始的生活飲食習性,但更多數的改變與沉澱的文化,本文試從客家移民發展的過程瞭解客家飲食內涵建構的關係,並分析族群的特色與發展精神。

Taiwan is a society formed by numerous ethnicities. Every ethnicity gradually aware that the necessity of the understanding of self-ethnicity origin, developing history, primitive personality and the specialty for the past ten years, especially. All the efforts have done richen the modern, open and diverse cultural intension of Taiwan. And also improved the value of the culture of Taiwan. The Hakka is the second major ethnicity of Taiwanese residents. There were record indicated that Hakka had migrated many times in history. The most important issue during migration is how to survive. Taiwan Hakka gradually aware from pure struggle for existence to and begin to consider the continuity subject of culture. The transition of this has stated the awakening of the Taiwan Hakka self-consciousness of culture. Diet is the representing sign of unique ethnicity-the make to ancestor’s memory of an ethnicity. It also is the life intension after ethnicity long time practices, however, it still existed the ethnicity’s primitive diet habits. But, the most important should be the changes and the sediment of culture during the survival of ethnicity, land, environment and the interactions between ethnicities. In this study, we try to find the building intension of Hakka diet and analyze the characteristics of ethnicity and the spirit of development from the immigration’s development of Hakka.