題名:蘭嶼完全中學的教育現況與困境初探

人種、文化皆與台灣本島迥異的蘭嶼地區,除了地理空間隔絕之外,教育環境與升學選擇方面也都和台灣地區有著極大的差異。本文旨在透過文獻分析與前後跨時一年半的十三人次半結構正式訪談,瞭解蘭嶼完全中學教育實施的現況,並進一步探究離島原住民教育在國家教育體制與傳統文化壓擠之下,所面臨的困境與可能革新的方向。本初步探究獲致主要結論如后:(1)國家教育忽略了蘭嶼地區的空間因素;(2)師資問題攸關教育方案之推行至深且鉅;(3) 教育困境與文化創生之間具有弔詭關係,文化因困境而創生或因困境而衰亡?最後本文提出六點建議,進一步希望優秀的教育工作者將蘭嶼島上的結構和空間的限制轉化為無限的活力。

There is a great difference in ethnicity and culture between Lanyu Island and Taiwan. Apart from its isolation from the outside world, the educational environment and the choices in schooling are very different from those in Taiwan. This study selected Lanyu high schools as its subjects and adopted document analysis and interview as the methods to explore the current practices in education in Lanyu, and the rebirth and transformation brought about by the present national education system and cultural crush. The study concludes that: first, Taiwanese education system has greatly neglected the influence of geological location on Lanyu’s education. Secondly, the sources and quality of teachers greatly impacted the enforcement of educational policies. Finally, there is a paradoxical relationship between education and Lanyu’s local culture. We also proposed six suggestions for the excellent educators to turn the limitations between social structures and spaces in Lanyu Island into the vital spark for the future.