題名:影響原住民學生數學學習的因素:從屏東縣部落小學的教學行動來看

數學是原住民感到最困難的學科之一,而且影響學生能否獲得往上流動的關鍵之一。因此,本研究以探討影響原住民國小學生數學學習的因素爲目的。屏東縣來義鄉歡樂國小爲研究場域,六年級一班學生爲研究對象(共7位學生),進行兩階段9個月的觀察、訪談與教學行動。期間訪談14位家長、教師與學校行政人員,進行46次的教學觀察,以及13次的課業輔導活動。結果發現,由於家長和教師認爲缺乏練習是原住民學生數學學習表現不佳的主因,因此在指導過程中給予大量的練習,並要求熟練,使學生養成追求單一快速解法、依賴算則、以及不願意進行概念理解等數學學習的習慣。也因爲「只重計算,不求理解」的學習習慣,使學生產生許多迷思概念。所以,本研究認爲,數學學習習慣的固著,可能是影響原住民學生數學學習表現的主因之一,而且是在不斷循環的過程中逐漸形成。但是由於樣本的限制,以及研究場域的獨特性,學習習慣對於學生數學學習的影響,需要進一步檢驗。本研究的結果希望能從不同的角度來思考原住民數學學習的議題,增進對原住民學生數學學習情況的理解。

Mathematics is one of the most difficult subjects of school for most aboriginal students in Taiwan, and playing a critical filter that deciding whether the students could get better education opportunities or not. The purposes of this study were to investigate what factors influence aboriginal students' mathematics learning. A tribal elementary school of Pingtung county was choose as study field, and a sixth-grade class as subjects that only have seven students. Action research method was conducted as a method and collected data by interviewing, observation, teaching practice and tutoring during nine months. The findings of this study were that most parents and teachers believed the main reasons why aboriginal students had poor performance in mathematics were lack of practice and mastering. They asked students practice more and more routine tasks for improving their mastering degree of mathematics. These students gradually fixed learning habits of mathematics that included seeking the most effective and the only way to solve mathematics tasks, depending arithmetical rules, and had no patient to understand mathematics concepts. We thought the fixed learning habits of mathematics were the critical reason of poor mathematics performance of aboriginal students. And the learning habits were influence by parents and teachers assumptions about student mathematics learning, and by their mentoring methods for improving mathematics performance. The forming process of learning habits was in a circle way. The relationship between learning habits and mathematics performance of aboriginal students need more test because the limitations of sampling and field context of this study. We hoped the findings of this study could provide another perspective to understand the issue about aboriginal students' performance of mathematics learning.