題名:動態圖像之視覺特徵在認知性與審美性分析上之研究

在數位化媒體被普及化的今天,信息內容必須透過動態圖像呈現的方式非常多,尤其以數位內容為主的產業,例如網頁設計、動畫設計、廣告設計等。本研究鑒於動態圖像信息之視覺評量方法建立之重要性,嘗試導入審美信息率的概念,透過動態圖像信息熵式轉換視覺特徵之模糊邊緣寬度 (Blurred-edge-width, BEW),並藉由兩種視覺評量方式,進行驗證測試。在研究方法上,主要是以「視覺等階法」與「語意差異法」等兩種視覺評量方法,同步探討動態圖像信息在 BEW與審美性分析上研究。研究目的: 1. 提出動態圖像之視覺評量方法及建議。 2. 比較兩種視覺評量結果在觀者心理上的差異性與影響性。3. 最後的研究成果,希望可以做為設計實務與視覺評量之參考建議。研究結論,首先在兩種視覺評量結果分析上,發現造形特徵彼此間的視覺評價差異不大,但構成特徵就具有顯著差異,視覺評價較佳為點構成與挖空構成。其次在審美性因子的建構上,視覺評量較佳者依序為「注意性」、「美觀性」、「辨識性」等,其中以「注意性」的評價最高,這代表「注意性」是呈現動態圖像的重要因素。另,本研究也首次提出Δ AIR的概念,研究發現以面構成的圖形樣本來進行比較,可獲得更佳的實驗信度。最後在視覺設計上的應用上,本研究建議其研究成果可應用於動態圖像信息在視覺風格分析上的審美性評量,以及圖標設計的傳達品質應用上,建議造形以視覺評價較佳的正圓形與六邊形為主,構成類型可使用視覺評價較佳的面構成與點構成。

Nowadays, in the popularization of digital media, information contents are often rendered by dynamic images, such as Web design, animation design, and advertising design, etc. Therefore, designers must have a greater awareness and understanding of the impact of variables of rendering dynamic image information on viewers’ visual psychology, so as to look forward to a better convey of design in a digital design management process. Based on the influential relationship between dynamic images and viewers’ psychology and the importance of establishment of visualized evaluation methods, this research aimed at experimenting with the concept of aesthetic information ration (AIR), integrating positive and negative information, transforming the blurred-edge-width, BEW of visual feature through dynamic image information entropy, and performing a synchronous validation test via two visualized evaluation methods. The study purposes are: 1. To propose visualized evaluation methods and recommendations of dynamic images; 2. To compare and contrast the results and influences of two visualized evaluation methods in viewers’ psychology; 3. To propose referential recommendations to design practice and visualized evaluation. In addition, this study proposed an unprecedented concept of ΔAIR and found that higher test reliability might be reached using image samples consisting of area structure. This study recommended applying its study outcomes to aesthetic evaluation of dynamic image information in the visual style analysis. Forms and structures with better visual evaluation results, such as circles as well as hexagons, and area structure as well as node structure were suggested in the applications of delivery quality of icon design.