題名:教育機會均等與城鄉差異問題之探討:國民小學教育資源城鄉差異之比較

教育機會均等問題,一直是大家極為關切的問題之一,但區域差異往往是造成教育機會不均的主要原因,因此欲使城鄉教育機會趨於均等,勢須先從教育資源的公平分配著手,故本研究的主要目的,即在比較城鄉民國小學教育資源分配之差異情形,藉以了解城鄉國民小學在教育「輸入」方面的機會是否均等。 一、 本研究所探討之具體問題: (一) 探討城鄉國民小學學校分佈有何差異。 (二) 探討城鄉國民小學學生使用活動空間有何差異。 (三) 探討城鄉國民小學運動與衛生設施有何差異。 (四) 探討城鄉教學設備之差異。 (五) 探討城鄉國民小學圖書期刊設備有何差異。 二、 研究結果: (一) 在學校分佈,高雄市和基隆市(都市)是低資源區(低於100) 高雄縣和花蓮縣(鄉)是高資源區(高於100) (二) 在活動空間:鄉村高於都市,尤其是平均每生的平均面積更明顯。 (三) 運動與衛生設施:都市國小擁有程度顯著高於鄉村國小,但如以單位學生之擁有程度,則鄉村國小擁有程度較高於都市地區國小。 (四) 教學設備設施:在地球儀、指南針、顯微鏡、鋼長、風琴、視聽教室、禮堂、電腦、傳真機、錄放影機、卡式錄音機、投影機、攝影機等,城鄉均存有差異。 (五) 圖書期刊設備:就平均每校圖書設備、期刑雜誌仍以都市較豐富。 三、 建議: (一) 充實小學的教育資源 (二) 在都會區方面: 1. 降低學校經營規模,以提高學校分佈及每生的空間面積。 2. 增設學校,降低班級人數,落實小班小校。 (三) 在鄉村方面 1. 繼續加強補助低教育資源的縣市。 2. 改善省轄市和縣的學校之衛生設施。 3. 充實鄉村學校運動設施及圖書設備。 4. 增設鄉村學校視聽教室及電腦教室。 (四) 在教育決策上,考慮資源分配的優先性。 (五) 未來研究,繼續從「過程」及「輸出」的觀點,深入探討城鄉教育機會均等之問題。

The issue of educational opportunity equality has often been one of the major concerns. Since regional differences are the major reasons that cause unequalizational education, in order to mitigate the discrepancy, we have to start with equal distribution of educational resources. The purpose of this study is to compare and contrast the distributional differences of education resources of the city and the country in elementary schools, so as to understand whether in city and country schoolings the "input" opportunity is equal. I. Concrete topics to be discussed in this study are: A. On the school distributional differences in city and country schools; B. On the activity space differences in city and country schools; C. On the differences of sports and hygienic equipments in city and country schools; D. On the differences of teaching equipments in city and country schools; E. On the supply differences of books, Journals, and magazines in city and country schools. II. Results of this study A. As far as school distribution is concerned, Kaohsiung city and Kellung city (city) belong to low resourceful regions (below 100) while Kaohsiung county and Hualien county (county) belong to high resourceful regions; B. Activity space of the country students is higher than that of the city students, especially when counting by per students; C. Sports and hygienic equipments: City schools have more than country schools. But in terms of quantity owning by per student, the situation is vice versa; D. Teaching equipments: In terms of modern teaching appliances, like computers and fax machines, differences in city and country do exist; E. Supply of books, journals and magazines: In terms of this supply per school, city schools have more journals and magazines. III. Suggestions A. Increasing educational resources of primary schools B. In metropolitan areas, we should a. decrease the size of school to increase school distribution and activity space per student; b. establish more schools in order to lower the population of class. C. In countries, we should a. continue to give financial aids to countries or cities of low educational resources; b. make best use of educational resources. D. Take the priority of resourceful distribution into consideration in educational policy-making. E. Continue to explore educational opportunity equality in the city and the country in terms of "process" and "input" in further studies.