題名:論教育機會的均等與公平--以概念分析為中心

本文旨在從字源義和歷史的角度釐清教育機會均等的概念。本文首先討論了教育 機會均等所包含的兩個概念:「機會」和「均等」,及二者之互動關係;其次,從教育制度 的歷史發展,分析教育機會均等的三個層面 - 就學機會的均等, 教育過程的均等,及教育 結果的均等三者發展先後的關係。 其中並舉美國學者柯爾曼 (J.S.Coleman) 所舉的教育機 會均等所包括的五個指標和前面提到的三個層面相互檢證。接著分析教育機會均等本身所隱 含的一些價值性和實際上的問題,例如:公平、公正、和正義的問題,以及經費、設備、師 資、及教材等問題。最後,提出了實現教育機會均等的教育方法。

The main purposes of this paper are: Firstly, to make the concept of equality of educational opportunity clear from the approach of historical analysis through differentiating the two basic ideas of the equality of educational opportunity. They are chance and equality. Secondly, to distinguish relations of the three dimensions-the chance of accessing schooling, the processes of educating and the result of education-of equality of educational opportunity from the perspective of the development of the education system. Furthermore, it exemplifies the development and the implementation of the three dimensions of the equality of educational opportunity using the five criteria provided by J.S. Coleman. This paper also discusses some issues of the idea. For instance, the issues of equity, fairness and justice, and the problems of implementing, For example, the problems of finance, equipment, staff and teaching materials. Finally this paper provides some alternatives for implementing the idea of equality of educational opportunity through applying teaching methods and educational alternatives.