題名:大葉大學通識教育課程改革之理念與實施--以「能力本位」建立的新制課程

摘要 2007 年美國哈佛大學正式通過通識教育改革方案,引起全球高等教育的 矚目,在環境遽變的今日,通識教育的改革象徵全校課程的再出發。本文以 大葉大學通識教育中心96 學年進行的通識課程改革之理念與實施為例進行 討論。主要探討內容圍繞在:(一)通識教育的意涵,以通識教育的意義與課 程實施模式為論述焦點;(二)以「能力本位」建立通識教育目標與課程規劃, 聚焦於通識教育回應時代對現代公民的要求、「能力本位」教育的精神與優 勢、以「核心能力」作為通識教育課程規劃的基礎;(三)大葉大學通識課程 改革的實施概況之討論,包括通識教育目標建立的理念、各領域教學與能力 指標之建立、97 學年新制的通識課程實施重點。期望為大學通識教育課程設 計與改革作拋磚引玉的工作,提供未來研究、教學與實施相關資料之參考。

Abstract Since Harvard University underwent a general education reformation in 2006, it caused a global attention in higher education. In the ever-changing environment general education reformation symbolizes a comprehensive curricular re-orientation. The thesis focuses on ideas of general education and implementation, based on general education reformation at Da-Yeh University in 1997. The scope of the thesis consisting:(1) significance of general education, including meanings and models of curriculum; (2) establishment of general education curriculum base on competency-based education, including general education connecting to modern society, principles and merits of CBE, and core competency as bases of curricular planning; (3) discussion of general education curriculum reformation at Da-Yeh University, including goals and concepts, establishment of competency indications on each of the fields, and the 2008 syllabus. We expect that the thesis provides a distinguished case for curricular design and reformation, and valuable data for research, teaching and reference.