題名:海峽兩岸國/初中健康與體育教科書性別意識型態探討

教科書是教學歷程中的重要媒介,在提供知識的同時,也扮演文化傳遞與價值塑造的角色。過去課程標準裡幾乎沒有規範性別議題,但九年一貫課程實施原則中已點出性別議題,顯示其順應時代潮流之重要地位。本研究採內容分析法,藉「教科書性別意識型態檢視準則」針對海峽兩岸中學健康與體育教科書,檢視圖片所展現之性別意識型態。研究結果顯示:一、性別比例方面與過去之研究結果相吻合,皆以男性為中心。二、性別角色顯示男性為運動場域的上位主導者。三、人格特質之性別差異臺灣男性正、負面特質皆比女性多,但中國大陸正面特質為女性多、負面特質為男性多。四、性別間之從屬關係臺灣「男主女從」與「男女合作」將近各半,但中國大陸則集中於「男女合作」。五、運動項目之性別區隔情形嚴重,足球、棒 /壘球、武術等運動幾乎沒有女性出現的蹤跡。傳統社會普遍存在性別不平等的狀況,在現今教科書文本中依舊被呈現出來。比較後發現,臺灣在性別意識型態中偏見情況的確較多,值得大家深思。

Textbooks are the vital medium during teaching process playing the role of cultural transmission and value shaping as offering the knowledge. In the past curricular standards excluded the norm for gender issues; however, the Principles for Implementing Curriculum of Grades 1-9 has pinpointed the gender issues, indicating the pivot in compliance with the trend. This study adopts the contents analysis and examines the gender ideology demonstrated in pictures of textbooks used in junior high health and physical education in Taiwan and China via the Examinational Standards for Gender Ideology in Textbooks. The results are as followed. 1. Male gender remains the center matching the result of the past studies regarding gender proportion. 2. Gender role indicates that the male remains the superior leader in sport field. 3. Regarding the gender discrepancy of personality features, the male expresses more positive and negative features than the female in Taiwan whereas the female expresses more positive features and the male expresses more negative features in China. 4. As for the gender subordinate relationship, the percentages of the Male Leadership and Female Obedience and the Male and Female Collaboration are similar in Taiwan whereas the percentage of the Male and Female Collaboration is more in China. 5. There is severe gender segmentation in sports. The female trace cannot be seen in football, baseball/softball and martial arts. The common prevailing gender unfairness in the traditional society still remains in the modern textbooks. Through the comparison, there are more discriminations of gender ideology in Taiwan worthwhile the deliberation and contemplation.