題名:園藝治療輔導方案對國小兒童自我概念、生活適應及休閒態度影響效果之研究

本研究旨在探討園藝治療輔導方案對國小兒童的自我概念、生活適應、休閒態度的影響及其效果。 研究者以南師實小五年級智障生(8名)和普通班學生(20名)為實驗對象並以參加「閱讀?」(27名)為控制?,實驗?接受為期十週的「園藝治療輔導方案」之實驗教學。並採不等?前後測實驗?與控制?實驗設計。實驗前後皆實施「兒童自我觀念量表」、「生活態度量表」、「兒童休閒態度量表」三種測驗、教學期間則填寫「觀察記錄表」、「園藝治療團體活動檢核表」及園藝活動手冊。所得的資料進行共變數分析與質的分析。 研究結果如下: (1)「園藝治療輔導方案」對智障學生(實驗組一)的自我概念、生活適應都有積極正向的影響。 (2)「園藝治療輔導方案」對一般兒童(實驗組二)的自我概念雖有正向的影響,但與控制組學生相比並無顯著的差異。 (3)「園藝治療輔導方案」對一般兒童(實驗組二)在休閒態度上的心理層面和社交層面的影響比控制組更有效果。 最後並根據上述結果加以討論並提出在教學上和未來研究方面的建議。

The Purpose of this study were to investigate the effects of the Horticultural Therapy Guiding Program of children's self-concept、 life adjustment and leisure attitude in the elementary school settings. A nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design was adopted. The subjects, 55 fifth grader of students, were sampled from The Affiliate Elementary School of National Tainan Teachers College. Twenty eight of them was assigned to the experimental groups, consists of 8 mild MR students for the first group and 20 regular students for the second group, were treated ten-weeks Horticultural Therapy Guiding Program. The control group, consisted of 27 normal students, recevied no treament. The Scale for the Children Self Concept、 The Life Attidude Scale and The Children Leisure Attitude Scale were used as the tools for evaluate the variales. And the data obtained were treated by SPSS/PC+ Statistic package and the covariance analysis was used to test the hypotheses. The study have the following findings: 1.There were a positive influence on the self-concept and the life adjustment for the MR students under the Horticultural treatment. 2.There were no significant different between the normal experiment group and the control group on their self-concept and life adjustment. But compare to the pretest-posttest effects, there still have a positive effects for the experimental normal group. 3.There were significant different on the leisure attitude, especially on the mentaland social levels, between the experiment group and the control group. The author also presents several suggestions for educational practices and for the futher investigation.