題名:實施九年一貫課程後國小教師數學教學信念與行為之研究

本研究主要目的為探討高高屏地區九十學年度實施九年一貫課程後,不同背景變項之國小教師在數學領域的教學相關問題。研究工具為研究者自編之「國小教師數學領域教學狀況調查問卷」,以高高屏地區各公立國小一年級教師為研究對象,採問卷調查法,利用分層隨機抽樣法選取665 樣本。研究結果如下: 一、國小教師對九年一貫課程數學領域教學信念傾向進步取向,代表教學信念越符合九年一貫課程數學領域的綱要精神,除九年一貫研習時數「1∼8 小時」及「57 小時以上」較「25∼40 小時」的教師在「教學歷程」因素層面上更傾向進步取向的教學信念外,其餘不同背景變項間均無顯著差異。 二、國小教師對九年一貫課程數學領域教學行為傾向進步取向,不同背景變項間具顯著差異。女教師、教學年資「11∼15 年」與「21 年以上」、曾擔任八十五年實施新課程教學、參加數學領域研習時數「25∼40 小時」之國小教師傾向進步取向的教學行為較為顯著。 三、教學信念與教學行為間具顯著正相關,但取向強度並不一致。在「教學目標」,教學行為比教學信念更傾向進步取向;「教學歷程」與量表總分,教學信念比教學行為更傾向進步取向。 四、國小教師進行九年一貫課程數學領域教學時,最大困擾為:教學時數不足、長與安親班的干擾教學、及學生程度差異太大。本研究根據研究結果,進一步針對教育行政機關、師資培育機構、學校及教師、與未來研究提出具體建議。

In 2001, Taiwan began the reform of its “9-year Integrated Curriculum,” starting with the 1st and 7th grades in the first year. This study focused on 1st-grade math teachers after the first year of reform. Its purpose was to investigate these teachers’ beliefs regarding math teaching, analyzed in terms of several variables, in public elementary schools in Kaohsiung and Pingtung. A stratified random sampling of 665 1st-grade math teachers answered a questionnaire concerning their “instructional situation.” The conclusions were as follows: 1.Most 1st-grade math teachers’ beliefs regarding teaching mathematics tend to be progressive. 2.Elementary school teachers’ behavior regarding the teaching of their subject has improved. There are significant relationships between the different variables. Female teachers, teachers with 11-15 years of teaching experience, teachers with more than 21 years of experience, teachers who once taught the 1985 new mathematics curriculum, and teachers who have attended seminars on teaching mathematics for 25 to 40 hours tend to be progressive. 3.There is a significant positive correlation between teachers’beliefs and teachers’behaviors, but they are not identical in their effect on“progressive tendency.” 4.Insufficient teaching time, family problems, disturbances from after-school classes, and the wide divergence in student levels were the major obstacles to teaching mathematics effectively during the first year of implementation of the 9-year integrated curriculum. Based on the results of this study, we offer suggestions to the schools, administrators and teachers for the implementation of next reform of math curriculum in 2005.