題名:博物館融入代間學習之因應方式

高齡人口老化,已成為趨勢,我們不得不注重此問題。博物館的教與學藉由高齡者代間學習的實施,可以減緩人口老化以及家庭結構變化的衝擊,以及增加高齡人力資源的再利用;並且,可以運用高齡者的智慧與經驗,讓高齡者的風華再現,能成功老化。本文從代間學習的意涵進行探討,並思維博物館教育融入代間學習的作用有(一)世代的融合與文化的傳遞,(二)資源的共享,減輕政府負擔,(三)解決跨世代的社會問題,(四)終身學習的達成。博物館運用高齡者的代間學習人力資源再運用,不僅可以使學習者主動去探索知識的本質、內容,更可以讓學習者在學習的歷程中,將自己的智慧啟發納入原有的認知結構,再加以組合及轉化,進一步產生新的認知結構及學習成果,成為自己建構之知識,進而發揮博物館之最大教育功能。

An aging population has become an important issue. The implementation of intergenerational teaching and learning by the elders in museum can slow down the impacts of an aging population and the changes in the family structure, and increase the reuse of elderly human resource. Through which, it also utilizes the wisdom and experience of the elder and brings forth the successful aging. In this article, the meanings of intergenerational learning are probed and the functions of museum intergenerational education are explored: (a) the integration of generations and the transmission of culture; (b) sharing resources and reducing the government burden; (c) solving the cross-generational social problems; (d) achieving the lifelong learning. The museum intergenerational learning does not only encourage the learners to take the initiative to explore the nature and the content of knowledge, but also inspires them to construct their own knowledge in the learning process, to further the educational function of museums.