題名:國中生自我調整學習因素與學習表現之關係暨自我調整的閱讀理解教學策略效果之研究

本研究的主要目的有二:(一)探討國中生自我調整學習變項之間的關係及自我調整學習變項和閱讀理解之間的關係。(二)考驗本研究者所設計的「自我調整的閱讀理解教學課程」對閱讀上低自我調整的國中生的自我調整學習和閱讀理解表現的效果。 為完成前述研究目的,本研究進行研究一及研究二兩個研究。研究一是相關研究,受試者來自臺灣北部地區共290名國中二年級學生。所使用的工具包括研究者自編的閱讀理解測驗(甲、乙、丙、丁式)、閱讀動機量表、目標設定量表行動控制量表、行動覺察量表、閱讀策略量表、和策略覺察量表等。研究一所使用的統計方法為典型相關分析、多元迴歸分析、和賀德臨T2統計法。研究結果有三項主要發現:(一)國中生自我調整學習歷程中的閱讀動機、目標設定、行動控制、和閱讀策略之間有密切關係,這幾組分數之間有顯著的典型相關,重疊指標介於23.58%~46.83%之間。(二)國中生的自我調整學習變項可以預測其閱讀理解分數。十三個自我調整學習變項一共可以解釋閱讀理解分數總變異量的45%左右。(三)高、低閱讀理解能力的國中生在自我調整學習變項上有顯著差異。高閱讀理解能力的國中生在閱讀價值、閱讀期望、閱讀自我效能、自設目標、目標投入、注意力控制、環境控制、計劃策略、訊息選擇略、精緻化策略、和調整策略等變項的得分上都顯著優於低閱讀理解能力的國中生。 研究二是自我調整的閱讀理解教學效果研究,主要在教導低自我調整者習得自我調整學習模式中各重要成份。受試者是24名閱讀方面低自我調整的國二學生。所使用的工具除了和研究一相同的工具外,研究二另外編成「自我調整的閱讀理解教學課程」的教師手冊和學生手冊。研究二所使用統計方法是二因子混合設計變異數分析。本研究將24名低自我調整者隨機分成實驗組制組,實驗組接受「自我調整的閱讀理解課程」。控制組不接受教學,只做該課程所附的練習題。兩組同樣都接受前測、後測、和延後測。研究當果發現「自我調整的閱讀理解教學課程」可以提升低自我調整者的閱讀理解、閱讀動機、目標設定、行動控制、和閱讀策略的得分,而且這種效果在教學結束七週後仍能繼續維持。

The purposes of this study were:(1) to explore the relationship among junior high school students' self-regulated learning variables and to examine the relationship between self-regulated learning variables and reading comprehension, and (2)to evaluate the effects of Self-regulated Reading comprehension Training Course developed by the author. For these two purposes, the whole study was divided into Study I and Study II. The instruments employed in this study included: Reading Comprehension Test (A, B, C, D), Motivation Inventory, Goal Setting Inventory, Action Control Inventory, Awareness of Action Inventory, Reading Strategies Inventory, Awareness of Strategies Inventory, and Teacher's and Student's Manual of Self-regulated Reading Comprehension Training Course. In Study I, the participants were 290 eighth-grade students from six junior high schools in Taiwan northern area. The collected data were analyzed with canonical correlation, multiple regression, and Hotelling T2 statistics. The results of this study were as follow:(1) There were significant canonical correlation among junior high school students' reading motivation, goal setting, action control, and reading strategies. The redundancy indices in these variables were from 23.58% to 46.83%. (2)There were significant multiple correlation between junior high school students' self-regulated learning variables and reading comprehension. The coefficient of determination was. 45. In other words. Self-regulated variables explained about 45% of the overall variance of reading comprehension scores. (3)Junior high school students with high reading comprehension exhibited higher reading motivation, goal setting, action control, and reading strategies than low reading comprehension students. In Study II, the participants were 24 eighth-grade underachievers in self-regulated learning. They were randomly assigned into experimental and control group. The experimental group received the Self0reulated Reading Comprehension Training Course developed by the present author, while the control group received only the of reading exercises. All of two groups were administered the pre-test two ewwks before the experimental treatment, the post-test one week after the experimental teaching and the delayed test seven weeks after the experimental teaching. The results showed that the Self-regulated Reading Comprehension Training Course could promote the self-regulated learning and reading comprehension of the experimental group. The experimental group performed better than control group in reading comprehension and the majority f self-regulated variables on both the post-test and delayed test.