題名:國民小學教師專業成長指標初探

師資的培育包含三個階段,首先是職前的養成教育,其次是實習階段的導入教育,最後是成為正式教師後之在職教育。三個階段構成師資培育的整體過程,唯有每個階段都能發揮功能並相互配合,才能培育出優秀而理想的教師。然而,在這三個階段中要發揮其應有的功能,並能密切配合以獲得相得益彰的效果,並非一件易事。包括制度的設計、課程安排、教學內容的充實、經驗的提供、獎勵誘因的激勵、各階段銜接的配合及不同階段重點的增強...等都涉及相當多的問題。但無論這三個階段重點差異如何、引導或指導人員扮演何種角色,師資培育者應有一個理想的目標。   其次,隨著師資培育法之實施,教師職前養成教育管道多樣化,已非單純只經過師範校院。因此,實習階段的導入教育,在制度的設計上將有重大變革。然而不管師資培育制度如何改革,身負師資養成教育工作者仍然應有一個理想的目標。   因此,無論師資培育中各階段差異如何?培育制度如何改變?對於師資培育工作者,要思考的基本問題是:我們要培養一位怎樣的教師?對於此一問題,可用「良師興國」這句話來回答,簡言之,師資培育是要培養「良師」。所謂「良師」,也就是師資培育法所稱的「健全師資」,其內涵如何,可能因不同學者,見解會有些微的差異。分析言之,「良師」應是一位社會化成功的教師、是一位有專業素養的教師、是一位成熟的教師、是一位有效率的教師、是一位勝任愉快的教師...等。但這樣的內涵又是如何?本文之目的就是要探討「良師」的較具體之內涵,這種內涵,用現在教師專業的觀點來說,就是教師專業成長的指標。希望透過專業成長指標之探討與建立,對師資養成教育、實習之導入教育及成為正式教師之在職進修,具有引導作用。

This present study started first by describing the meanings of both the teachers' professional growth and its indicators. The indicators of professional growth are a set or a group of concrete characteristics on which people are evaluated to be professionally-developed or professionally mature in terms of their performances or traits. Subsequently, a thorough review of literature was then taken to understand all the research conducted with respect to teachers' professional growth and its indicators. Finally in the last part of this paper, an empirical investigation was done to several staff in my college and a sample of sixty-four elementary school teachers by asking them to describe the overt behaviors, performances or attitudes. Those descriptions were analyzed by the researcher and totally fifty behavior indicators have been identified, which can be categorized into seven dimensions. Listed below are those seven dimensions: inter-personal relationship, verbal expression, professional attitude, classroom management, educational beliefs, teaching expertise and skills, and understanding children.