題名:蘭嶼國家公園決策過程之分析

蘭嶼被政府部門考慮設置為國家公園,係在威權體制面臨轉型的民國80年代中期(1984),一開始倒也獲得地方社會普遍的支持;解嚴(1987)以後,由於蘭嶼特殊的歷史背景,醞釀出不同的價值觀、自然觀,另外夾雜著族群意識的糾葛,及對政府各個部門施政視為同一的偏誤,終在1988年開始發出抵制國家公園的聲音,1993年政府正式決定暫時停止蘭嶼國家公園各項籌劃工作。 本文從國家/社會的互動,分析蘭嶼國家公園的決策過程,試著釐清蘭嶼國家公園遭瓦解的原因,認為除了國民政府歷來在蘭嶼地區空間決策的失當,導致雅美人的反對外,各個政策利害關係者的介入運作,及營建署的態度,也都是很重要的原因。藉由這些事象的釐清,進一步思考蘭嶼地區未來發展的方向。

Lanyu was designated to be a national park in mid-1980s, when the authoritarian regime was in a stage of transformation. In the beginning, the policy gained extensive support from the public; however, with the annulment of the martial law in 1981, a variety of obstacles appeared due to the specific historical background of Lanyu such as different values and opinions on the environment, along with antagonism caused by varied social ethnic ideology and discontent toward the state interventions which eventually led to an outcry to boycott the formation of the national park in 1988. In 1993 the government decided to temporarily suspend the implementation of the park. The paper aims at analyzing the policy-making process related to the national park from the aspect of the interaction between the state and society. Factors that affected the evolution of the policy are also examined. The paper concludes that failure in the attempt to make Lanyu a national park was due to combined consequences of the opposition of the local Yami caused by the inadequate government policies, active involvement of interest groups, and the attitude of the Construction and Planning Administration. The implication for the future development of Lanyu Island is pointed out in these analyses.