題名:臺商派駐大陸合資企業之管理人員的生活適應與該合資企業的人力資源管理

本研究的主要目的是針對台商派駐大陸合資企業的管理人員之生活適應及該合資企業的人力資源管理進行定性與定量之研究。本研究主要欲探討如下的問題: 1. 台灣企業派駐大陸的管理人員之生活適應、工作滿足、組織承諾及組織公民行為之情況如何? 2. 台灣企業派駐大陸之管理人員的個人背景變項、個人適應能力、派駐大陸動機、有無駐外經驗、及環境變項等預測變項對效標變項(生活適應、工作滿足、組織承諾及組識公民行為)的影響如何? 3. 這些管理人員任職之大陸公司對一般員工的人力資源管理實務狀況如何? 本研究之結果顯示: 一、台灣企業派駐大陸之管埋人員認為其本人與一般大陸人在「社會文化價值」上之差距不大。再者,台灣派駐大陸之管理人員對大陸的社會文化價值觀都有深刻的體認。此外,台灣派駐大陸之全業管理人員之「個人價值」與「公司的價值」兩者差距很小。 二、一般而言,台灣企業派駐大陸之管理人員在大陸的生活適應尚可(只屬中等程度),其原因可能是:(1)本研究之受測者的「個人適應能力」(包括調整文化差異的能力、人際技巧、解決衝突能力及容忍不確定性能力)只屬中等程度;(2)多數受測者(占58.9%)在大陸「沒有與配偶同住」,而「沒有與配偶同住者」之生活適應及工作滿足皆比「與配偶同住者」差;(3)受測者之母公司的行政支持只屬中等程度;(4)受測者在大陸之工作負荷有點過重,且台灣與大陸之主管對其工作之要求有點不一致。 三、台灣企業派駐大陸之管理人員在大陸上工作所獲得之「家人、朋友及大陸員工的社會支持」屬中等程度。再者,「社會支援之程度」較高之企業管理人員在大陸上的「生活適應」及「工作滿足」均較佳。 四、台灣企業派駐大陸之管理人員中「個人適應能力較佳者」,及「志願派駐大陸者」,其在大陸的生活適應較佳。此外,本研究的典型相關分析結果顯示,對派駐大隨之管理人員的「生活適應」預測力最大之變項為環境變項中的「社會支援程度」,其次是「工作角色特性之變化程度」。相對而言,人口統計變項、「駐外人員與一般大陸人的價值差距」及「個人與公司的價值差距」的預測力均較低。 五、一般而言,受測者任職之大陸公司與其母公司在人力資源管理措施上之差異不大。不過,大陸公司比母公司所提供之「個人成長機會」及「昇遷機會」較佳,但「教育訓練」則較差。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the life adjustment of Taiwanese expatriate managers in Sino-Taiwanese joint ventures in mainland China. In addition, human resource management practices in these joint ventures were also explored. The results showed that: (1) Taiwanese expatriate managers believed that their socio-cultural values were not much different from those of mainland Chinese. Furthermore, Taiwanese expatriate managers understood quite well the socio-cultural values of mainland Chinese. In addition, there were a little differences between Taiwanese expatriate managers' values and their corporate values. (2) In general, the life adjustment of Taiwanese expatriate managers in mainland China was fair. It can be explained by the following reasons: a) The personal adaptability (including cross-cultural adaptability, interpersonal skill, conflict- resolution competency, et al.) was fair; b) 59% of Taiwanese expatriate managers did not live with their spouses in mainland China, and both their life adjustment and job satisfaction were worse than those living with their spouses; c) The administration support from headquarters in Taiwan was moderate; d) The work load of Taiwanese expatriate managers was a little bit overloaded, and there were some inconsistencies between the work demands from their mainland Chinese supervisors and those from their Taiwanese supervisors. (3) Taiwanese expatriate managers received moderate social support from their family, friends and mainland Chinese employees. In addition, the better social support the Taiwanese expatriate managers received, the better their life adjustment and job satisfaction. (4) Those Taiwanese expatriate managers who had better personal adaptability and were willing to work in mainland China had better life adjustment there. Furthermore, The degree of social support was the best prediction of life adjustment. (5) In general, the human resources management practices in the subsidiaries in mainland China were not much different from those in headquarters in Taiwan. And though the opportunities for personal growth and promotion were better in the subsidiaries in mainland China, personnel training-and-education was worse in the subsidiaries in mainland China than in headquarters.