題名:非同步網路合作學習教學模式之設計與研究-以幼保系「幼兒活動設計課程」為例

本研究旨在研發非同步網路教學模式(Asynchronous Network Collaborative Learning Model, 簡稱ANCLM),透過三階段的教學實驗,以驗證非同步網路教學模式的可行性與有效性。本研究選擇一所科技大學進行研究,循Hunkins課程決定模式(decision-making model)建立本研究架構,三階段的研究。第一階段為發展與實施:利用文獻探討、理論分析與專家諮詢、學習者分析訪談蒐集資料,發展「非同步網路合作學習教學模式」,採用Dick與Carey系統化教學設計(Systematic Design of Instruction)以幼保系「幼兒活動設計課程」為研究範圍,進行教學設計並實施教學實驗。第二階段為評鑑與修正:進行非同步網路教學模式課程評鑑與修正。第三階段為實驗:採用「實驗組控制組前後測設計」,並選取幼保系二年級兩個班級為研究對象,然後隨機分派,一班為實驗組,一班為控制組。實驗組實施幼兒活動設計課程「非同步網路合作學習教學模式」,控制組實施一般幼兒活動設計課程教學模式。實驗後,將所得的量化資料進行ANCOVA分析,所得結果證實研發非同步網路教學模式具有效性及可行性。

據研究結果提出下列建議:壹、對教學方面的建議:一、教師可使用非同步網路合作學習教學模式進行教學,可增進學生的學習成效;二、教師可使用已開發之網路教學平台進行網路教學,可協助教學者解決科技專業能力不足的問題;三、教師宜建立教學者個人資料庫,不僅可輔助教學平台上限制亦可提供學生專業資訊;四、教師可以邀集不同領域的教師,進行以網際網路為基礎的教學實驗,透過組成「網路教學團隊」協助彼此進行跨領域的專業成長。貳、對學校方面的建議:一、針對各科系的教學需求建構教學平台上之教學功能,藉以提高網路教學效率;二、進行網路教學時,學校應多給予行政與資源上的協助,可提高教學的效率與學習者的學習成效;三、進行網路教學時,學校應加強校園區域網路,以提高教學效率與學習效果。参、針對未來進一步研究的建議:一、研究對象方面:以教育大學幼教系的學生為研究對象,探討非同步網路教學模式的學習成效;二、研究議題方面:從本研究過程諸多發現中,可以了解未來值得進一步加以研究的議題包括:(一)探討非同步網路合作學習模式對於「幼兒保育實習」、「課程模式」與「課程與教學原理」等理論課程學習成效之影響;(二)利用非同步網路合作學習教學模式運用在幼保系「幼兒行為觀察與記錄」、「特殊兒童活動設計」與「兒童美語教學」等相關實務取向教學課程中;(三)以網路合作學習教學為自變項,邏輯數學、視覺空間與肢體能力為中介變項,分別探討其對實習課程學習成效之影響。(四)將非同步網路合作學習的教學理念推廣至其他科系,分別就理論與實驗課程進行實驗教學,探討其對學習成效的影響。

The aim of this research was developing the Asynchronous Network Collaborative Learning Model (ANCLM) and testing the feasibility and effectiveness of this developed ANCLM. This research chose the Early Childhood Care and Education Department of a technology university to conduct a study and follow the Hunkins decision-making model to build a three-stage study structure. The first stage was development and implementation utilizing literature review, theory analysis and expert consultation, with data collected and analyzed from interviews, to develop an ANCLM, adopting the Systematic Design of Instruction of Dick and Carey and using “Children’s Activity Design and Internship” as the research scope. The second stage was the collection of research data, evaluation and modification of the ANCLM. The third stage was a quasi-experimental research adopting Pretest-Posttest Control Group design, choosing two sophomore classes as the research subjects, and assigning one class as the experiment group and the other as the control group. The experiment group was taught with the “ANCLM” and the control group was taught with ordinary teaching methods. The quantitative data obtained from the experiment was analyzed by ANCOVA.

This research can draw the following conclusions: 1. Previous web-based teaching experiments lacked curriculum development context, mostly only considering the Internet as the teaching “tool”; 2. Starting out using curriculum development, this research integrated characteristics of collaborative learning and asynchronous network learning to construct the ANCLM; 3. The teaching experiment verifies that the ANCLM indeed has feasibility; 4. This experimental teaching results show that the ANCLM certainly can enhance students’ learning effects; 5. The ANCLM provided positive effects on learners, improving their interpersonal communication, problem solving competency, learning approaches and initiative learning.

Suggestions derived from the research results are divided into three categories: Firstly, in regard to teaching: 1. Teachers can deploy ANCLM in their teaching so as to enhance their students’ learning effects; 2. Teachers can use developed network teaching platforms to assist themselves in solving the problem of insufficient technology skills; 3. Teachers should set up a database of teaching resources not only to improve the limitations of a teaching platform but also to provide students with additional material; 4. Teachers can invite instructors of different fields to participate in conducting web-based teaching experiments thus increasing each other’s cross-field professional development via a “network teaching team.” Secondly, to the school administrators: 1. Construct teaching functions of teaching platforms in accordance with individual departmental needs in order to increase network teaching efficiency; 2. During network teaching, the school should offer more assistance in meeting administration needs and providing hardware resources to teachers in order to improve teaching efficiency and learning effect; 3. During network teaching, the school should strengthen the campus local area network so as to improve teaching efficiency and learning effect. Thirdly, in regard to future research recommendations: 1. Students in Early Childhood and Education Department of teacher universities should be used to examine the learning effect of ANCLM; 2. From the findings during the research process, it is realized that future promising research topics include:(1)Exploring the effect of ANCLM on learning effects of “Young Children Care Practicum,” “Curriculum Model,” and “Principles of Curriculum and Teaching Theory Courses”; (2)Applying ANCLM to “Observation and Recording of Young Children’s Behavior,” “Activity Design for Special Children,” and “English Teaching for Children” relevant practicum oriented teaching courses; (3)Using network collaborative learning as the independent variable, and taking logical mathematics, visual space and motor skill etc., as the intervening variables to explore their effects; (4)Extending the teaching concept of the ANCLM to other departments and conducting experiment in teaching theory and practical courses, respectively, and to probe into their experimental effects.

行政院國家資訊通信發展小組(2002, April 17)。數位學習國家型科技計劃(公告)。取自http://www.nici.nat.gov.tw.

李金泉(2001)。非同步式網路輔助教學系統之研究-以技職校院工業安全課程為例。國立彰化師範大學工業教育研究所博士論文(未出版)。new window

李茂興論譯(1998)教學心理學 ( Psychology For Teaching )。台北:弘智。

凌心儀、李世忠(2004)。網路教學課程之策略設計-以「教育傳播與科技」課程為例,視聽教育雙月刊,45,17-27。

黃淑玲(2000)網際網路合作學習環境中學習互動型態與認知風格對學習效果之影響-以二次函數之教學為例。國立政治大學教育研究所博士論文(未出版)。new window

陳雲珠、鍾聖校(2003)。以合作學習提升國小學生作業精進幸之個案研究。創造力實踐歷程研討會論文集,230-254。

陳香吟(2003)。網路化教師資訓能力本位課程發展之研究-以「簡報軟體教學應用及製作」為例。國立台灣師範大學教育研究所碩士論文(未出版)。new window

陳年興、王逸宏(2004)。網路學習重要觀念與小組同步合作學習模式探討。教育研究月刊,125,74-92。new window

陳姚真(2004)。Dick與Carey教學系統設計模式在建構成人自我導向式網路課程的應用。迎接新世紀開放學習學科研討會論文集,193-216。

陳素燕(2004)。應用網路科技設計師資培育課程之教學活動初探。課程與教學季刊,7(1),123-138。new window

Gunter, M. A., Estes, T. H., & Schawb, J. (1995). Instruction: A Model Approach. Boston: Allyn and Bacon.

Harasim, L. M. (1990). Online education: An Environment for Collaboration and Intellectual Amplification. In L. Harasim (Ed.), Online education: Perspectives on a new environment (pp. 39-66). New York: Praeger Publishers.

Hanson, T.L. (2006). Effective Online Instruction for the Rhetorical Criticism Course. Online Classroom, 25(5), 1-7.

Heinich, R., Molenda, M., Russell, J.D., & Smaldino, S.E.(2002). Instructional Media and Technologies for Learning (7/E). NJ: Person Education.

Hogan, S. L (2005). Traditional and asynchronous computer-assisted instruction in a community college remedial mathematics course: A mix methods study of student success and perceptions. Unpublished Doctor’s thesis, Colorado State University.