題名:1999至2003年臺灣地區管理學門學術期刊發表成果分析

學術期刊發表的質與量的評鑑,是學術界相當重視之議題,也是各大學研究品質績效的重要基礎。有鑑於此,梁定澎等學者於2003年針對管理學門不同領域的國際期刊完成一份期刊評鑑報告。本研究以其成果為基礎,以1999至2003五年間臺灣地區管理學門發表之文獻,分析臺灣管理領域的學術表現。結果發現,(1)臺灣文獻總數量的成長率高於全球成長率,而成長率的增長主要來自於資管及一般管理領域的貢獻;(2)就全球而言,生管、資管及一般管理三個領域的論文較為豐富,且呈現微幅上升的趨勢;但臺灣比較偏重在生管及資管;(3)臺灣文獻數量佔全球的比例雖逐年微幅上升,但比例仍偏低,生管是表現最好的領域,資管則成長最為快速,成為管理學域中最具競爭力的兩個領域;(4)就個別大學而言,私立學校及科技大學一般都只能在單一領域有較好的表現,而國立大學則較能普遍涉入多個領域。生管領域由交大及成大遙遙領先;資管領域若不計入電機資訊學院的發表,以中山、中央表現最佳;財會領域由政大與臺大掄元。在將行銷及一般管理合併為企管領域之後,政大名列第一,有趣的是交大與清華兩所傳統理工學校亦名列前茅。此外,我們亦發現臺大在A級論文的發表數量遙遙領先其他大學。

The quality and quantity of papers published in academic journals is an important base for evaluating universities’ research performance. In a recent research, Liang et al. (2003) proposed academic journal ranking lists for the major fields in management discipline. According to these ranking lists, this study surveys the publishing status of Taiwan’s Management discipline in the duration from 1999 to 2003, as well as assesses the research performance of each area. The results reveal many interesting phenomena, including: (1) the annual growth rate of papers published by Taiwan’s researchers is higher than that of the globe; this increasing mainly came from the areas of information and general management; (2) the areas of production management (PM), information management (IM), and general management (GM) contributed the largest percentage of total papers published in the globe, but papers published by Taiwan’s scholars mainly came from areas of PM and IM; (3) the percentage of articles published by Taiwan’s scholars to that of the globe, though increased slightly, was still small. The PM area constitutes the largest percentage of total published papers, but the IM area has the highest annual growth rate. Hence, these two fields were the most competitive area in the management discipline of Taiwan; (4) As to the performance of each respective university, this study found that national universities were always better performed in areas more than private and technological universities were. National Chiao-Tung and Cheng-Kung Universities did the best in the PM field. National Sun Yat-Sen and Central Universities performed very well in the IM field. National Cheng-Chi University achieves the top performance in the business administration field, it is also interesting to note that National Chiao-Tung and Tsing-Hwa university, traditionally better performed in science and engineering field, were also performed very well in this area. National Cheng-Chi and Taiwan universities were the top performers in the finance-&-accounting field. Finally, we found that National Taiwan University has the most number of top ranked journal papers.