題名:從社會階層論探討外籍配偶生活適應及其子女教育問題

外籍配偶生活適應及新臺灣之子教育的議題,並不如一般人的理解,因此,應該站在更積極角度做另類思考,使能從偏見中解放出來。本文之研究從社會階層論角度,檢視外籍配偶生活適應及其子女學習問題的成因,並分析提供他們的社會資本的方式與內涵。研究結果發現,外籍配偶及其子女教育面臨的困難,與其家庭之財務資本與人力資本較少有關,而社會所提供的社會資本,對其幫助並不彰顯。省思其原因是,臺灣對外籍配偶及其子女的歧視現象仍然存在,而推動多元文化教育的最大問題是外籍配偶本身的文化資本並未受到應有的重視。研究結果建議,政府政策的推動應更重視外籍配偶本身的文化資源;學校及教育相關人士應加強多元文化教育的素養;媒體應積極扮演推廣多元文化教育的角色;除對外籍配偶及其子女投注社會協助外,也應協助其家人來改善自己的家庭問題。

The adaptation f foreign women married to Taiwanese and the problem of education of their children are not well understood by the public. To correct this bias, a re-consideration is needed to dispel prejudices. Based on social stratification theory, this study surveys the success and failure of the foreign women married to Taiwanese males in adapting to Taiwanese life as well as the problem of education of their children. Adding to it is an examination of social capital provided by the government to help immigrants and their children. We discover that the failure of self-adjustment among immigrants and their children is caused rather by a lack of financial and human capital. The social capital provided by the government is, regretfully, not going to the most needed issues, namely an adequate understanding of culture. As consequence, bias against immigrants and disrespect to the cultural capital brought by the immigrants are common among Taiwanese people. This paper suggests: that the government needs to pay more respect to the culture of the foreign women married to Taiwanese men, that schools and teacher need to learn more and respect culture difference, that the media has to encourage a multicultural education, and that the family members of immigrants should develop their ability of self adjustment by means of education.