題名:文化人格的官能論--魏晉儒道思想的感官調和論

先秦下迄魏晉階段的儒道思想,面臨宇宙觀與價值取向的轉折,形成了聖人形象的迥異面目,本文認為關鍵在於感官經驗的宇宙觀差異,亦即「描述世界的方式」的改變,誠為其中的分水嶺,決定了聖人形象「接受」上不同的結果。呈現出魏晉時期聖人「原型」與「型變」的並存現象,而有聖人體無而有情的爭議,以及會通孔、老境界高下的詮釋。 本文試圖由聖人「尚聽」的感官完形意涵,進一步論述如何遞進於「至味」的辯證關係;實為一感官如何「通感」自覺,進一步達到整體「調和」的文化接受模式。魏晉階段在「生命態度」與「感官態度」的抉擇下,形成「神超形越」與「從欲樂生」的感官論。並推其極致,乃有感官不同層面的論旨,如「巧構形似之言」代表視覺、「滋味說」代表味覺、「知音」論代表聽覺。儼然以「感官」的自覺,視為此一階段整體思想趨勢;亦即一方面強調感官馳騁於豐饒的審美極致,另一方面,亦探索如何不為感官制約的可能性。 魏晉思想「以無為體」的官能有機調和論,顯然通過此一批導,試圖將味覺的「通感性」,聯繫於五官本能與心靈層境的感受。其中關乎聲色味覺的感官論述,認為味覺的特性,在於能夠超越其官能之限制,進而貫通於其他知覺的「高度統合」作用,並深入於審美的詮表層次,乃以「至和」、「至味」、「至情」為鵠的。此一理境,誠是所謂的「晉人尚韻」,此一「韻」的觀念,即為崇尚感官調和的論調。乃以「和」為底韻,體現在思想、官能、人格鑒賞上「本無局限」的精神境界,對於儒道思想的轉型,以及神聖崇拜的啟發甚鉅。

From the pre-Chin period to the Wei-Chin period, Confucianism and Taoism came to a turning point of cosmology and value judgment, and their prototypes of Sage were thus made different. The key is the differentiation of cosmology in terms of sensational experiences; that is, the transit of the way to depict the world. This differentiation has led to the diverse views of Sage. The prototype of Sage and the variation of Sage are both present in the Wei-Chin period, such as the controversy that the sage is ontologically null and yet has emotions, and the judgment on harmonizing Confucianism and Taoism. The purpose of this paper is to start from the basis of senses to investigate the dialectical relationship of the supreme temperament. The supreme temperament is actually self-awareness as well as cultural acceptance. The Wei-Chin people's choices of the attitudes toward to life and senses gave rise to the ideas of spiritual transcendence and pleasure pursuit. As a result, there come different arguments of different levels of senses. Therefore, "scenery description" is related to the sense of seeing; "the Taste Theory", to the sense of tasting; and "a understanding friend", to the senses of hearing. The arguments of senses have become the trend of the thoughts as a whole in the period. On the one hand, the senses are capable of the appreciation of beauty; on the other hand, humans are not supposed to be manipulated by senses. In Wei-Chin thoughts, there is some sense mediation argument of Null. In this argument, the sense of tasting is connected to the other senses and the spiritual level. It is thought that the sense of tasting can go beyond its sensational limits and plays a part in unifying all senses into the level of beauty appreciation. Eventually, the goals are the supreme balance, the supreme essence, and the supreme temperament. The Chin people emphasized the notion of "charm", and this notion of charm is exactly the sense mediation argument. As the undertone of harmony is present in thoughts, sense, and the personality appreciation. This has great impacts on the transit of Confucianism and Taoism, as well as the worship of Sage.