題名:國民小學教師在教育改革政策下的專業成長需求調查分析--以提昇教學品質與學校本位經營為例

本研究旨在探討教育改革政策下,國民小學教師在「提昇教學品質」與「學校本位經營」兩層面的專業成長需求情況。分析國小教師的專業成長需求內涵與程度、不同背景教師專業成長需求之差異、及對專業成長活動實施成效之經驗與看法。本研究採用問卷調查法,調查對象依地區和學校規模大小分層隨機抽樣,含全國北、中、南、東區七縣市48所樣本小學,計教師樣本730人。獲致以下結悲:(一)國民小學教師在教育改革相關層面之專業成長具高度需求,但依層面之不同,需求內涵與程度有所差異;(二)不同背景之國民小學教師在教育改革相關層面之成長需求有所差異;(三)國民小學教師大致肯定教育改革相關層面專業成長活動之實效,但依層面不同,各類別、方式、及指導人員之成效有所差異。最後,本研究提出四點建議,俾供教育改革下國民小學教師專業成長方案規劃之參考。

This study was conducted with an attempt to investigate the professional growth needs for elementary school teachers under the requirements of the policy of "upgrading instructional quality " and "school-based management". A sample of 730 teachers from 48 elementary schools located in north, middle, south, & east areas in Taiwan were drawn by "stratified sampling". They were asked to respond to "The questionnaire of professional growth needs for teachers" which was constructed by the researchers. The main results were summarized as follows: 1.The professional growth needs for elementary school teachers are strong and urgent under the major policies of educational reform. 2.The teachers' professional growth needs in current elementary schools were correlated significantly with teachers' academics degree, working pattern, school's area, and inservice training hours. 3.As to programs, activities, and instructors for professional growth proposed in the questionnaire, mostly the teachers responded as "favorable" or "very favorable". However, they varied with policies. For actualizing different policies, they favored different programs, activities, and instructors to help them grow professionally become capable.