題名:幼稚園英語課教師課堂管理之個案研究

本研究以一所私立幼稚園大班的英語課堂為研究情境,以此班學生、中外籍英語教師與帶班老師為對象。目的為瞭解英語課上,帶班與中外籍英語教師的課堂管理基本模式。本研究採觀察、訪談及文件收集等方式蒐集資料且依教育民族誌觀點進行,並依紮根理論研究法分析資料。研究發現英語課堂上,帶班教師負責秩序管理,以強勢的主導策略,運用言語、眼神、表情等媒介及嚴厲的處罰掌控學生行為。中籍英語教師採班級工作經營與軟性主導策略規範幼兒:外籍教師探幽默說理的接收策略。中外籍英語教師的差異顯露各自於東西方文化下各異的生長背景、幼教觀及教學責任。

The purpose of the study is to explore the general patterns of teachers' control in a English classroom of the senior class in May May Kindergarten, including homeroom teacher's and English teachers' control. Besides, to understand the difference between the native English teacher's control and the foreign English teacher's is the other purpose. The case study uses the educational ethnographic approach and data is collected through participant observation, videorecording, interview, and document gathering. The data is analyzed according to Grounded Theory. The findings are the followings. 1. The homeroom teacher is a disciplinarian, who uses the rigid "domination" strategy, various methods and strict punishment to regulate students. 2. Native English teacher uses the "soft domination" and "classwork management" strategies to control the pupils' behavior, while the foreign English teacher uses the "co-optation" strategy to attract children's attention. And all different cultural context the English teachers experience, different teaching responsibility they take, and different teaching philosophy they have make such difference.