題名:組織變革認知、工作壓力與組織承諾關係之研究--以中部某改制後科技大學行政人員為例

本研究的主要目的是在瞭解改制後之私立科技大學行政人員面對改制的組織變革認知、工作壓力及組織承諾的影響。本研究以2004年2月底止中部某改制為科技大學的一百多位學校行政人員為研究對象,以回收的108位行政人員為有效樣本,對學校改制過程中的組織變革認知、工作壓力及組織承諾現況及其間之關係加以研究。 主要研究發現:   一、學校行政人員的組織變革認知對於提高其組織承諾有所幫助(尤其是改制效益認知、改制必要性認知),但其中改制權益犧牲認知對於組織承諾卻是達顯著負相關。   二、伴隨著愈高的組織變革認知,也相對產生愈高的工作壓力,而工作壓力(尤其是來自於工作不適合、低福利制度的工作壓力)可進而對其組織承諾產生相當大的顯著負相關。   三、人口變項影響的研究也發現,「未婚、在行政單位服務、年紀愈輕、學歷愈低、年資愈淺者」在組織變革認知方面的改制權益犧牲認知、改制適應不良認知,及在工作壓力方面的工作不適合、低福利制度上,均有較高的趨勢,而在組織承諾上有較低的趨勢。這個結果頗能呼應面研究關聯分析中「組織變革認知透過工作壓力,傾向對組織承諾產生負面效果」的結果。

This study involved 108 administrative staff members in a private colleges that had been reorganized into universities of technology in Taiwan by February, 2004. In the study, we looked into the staff members’ perceptions of organizational change, job stress and organizational commitment, as well as the interrelationship among them. Major findings thorough further correlation analysis include: (1) organizational commitment has a positive correlation with the staff’s perceptions of organizational change, and a negative correlation with their recognition of the necessary sacrifice of the interests resulting from the reorganization. (2) the higher level the recognition of organization reform, the more job stress; and this job stress has significantly high negative correlation with organizational commitment, and (3) those administrative staff who are relatively young, unmarried, less experienced in working, and received fewer years of education tend to be better in recognizing organizational reform and job stress, but worse in organizational commitment. This finding shows that the recognition of organizational reform tends to negatively influence organizational commitment through job stress.