題名:校長教學領導與學校效能之關係:近二十年來實徵研究之後設分析

教學領導是諸多教育領導理念當中備受關注的概念,在現今業已成為校長在領導上的必備知能,而校長教學領導與學校效能之關係為何更是學術研究的重點。從1997年至今約20年來,臺灣在校長教學領導與學校效能關係的議題上,業已累積相當數量的實徵研究成果。然而,迄今仍然缺乏針對校長教學領導與學校效能關係之相關實徵研究所進行的後設分析。基此,本研究乃從事此議題之後設分析,以填補欠缺後設分析研究之研究缺口。依據後設分析之結果,本研究獲致之重要結論有以下五點:一、整體校長教學領導與整體學校效能之間存在正向關聯,且效應量強度偏大(平均效應量r值為.73)。二、整體校長教學領導與學校效能分層面之間皆存在正向關聯,且效應量強度偏大(平均效應量r值介於.59至.77)。三、校長教學領導之分層面與整體學校效能之間皆存在正向關聯,且效應量強度偏大(平均效應量r值介於.66至.68)。四、校長教學領導之分層面與學校效能之分層面彼此間皆存在正向關聯,且效應量強度偏大(平均效應量r值介於.50至.73)。五、在學校效能個別層面之相對強度上,校長教學領導與行政效能關係之平均效應量較高;對照之下,校長教學領導與學生效能關係之平均效應量則較低。根據研究結果,本研究對於校長教學領導之實務意涵和後續研究提出相關建議。

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between principals’ instructional leadership and school effectiveness. Since 1997, many empirical studies about the above issue have been made in Taiwan. In order to integrate the results of these studies in the past two decades, this study adopts meta-analysis to analyze the data. The major findings of this study are: 1. The relationship between total dimension of principals’ instructional leadership and total dimension of school effectiveness is positive and the effect size is large (r = .73). 2. The relationships between total dimension of principals’ instructional leadership and each individual dimension of school effectiveness are all positive and the effect sizes are large (r values are between .59 and .77). 3. The relationships between each individual dimension of principals’ instructional leadership and total dimension of school effectiveness are all positive and the effect sizes are large (r values are between .66 and .68). 4. The relationships between each individual dimension of principals’ instructional leadership and each individual dimension of school effectiveness are all positive and the effect sizes are large (r values are between .50 and .73). 5. When comparing the relative magnitudes of the relationships in individual dimensions of school effectiveness, the effect sizes between principals’ instructional leadership and administrative effectiveness are higher than any other effect sizes between variables. By contrast, the effect sizes between principals’ instructional leadership and student effectiveness are lower than any other effect sizes between variables. Based on the research results, this study puts forward relevant suggestions for the practical meaning and future research of the principals’ instructional leadership.