題名:我國高等教育表現指標現況之實證分析

本研究之目的旨在對我國高等教育的表現指標的現況進行實証之分析,以瞭解現 有表現指標之實際效用。最後,本研究根據分析結果,做為建立與改進我國高等教育表現指 標之參考,並同時提出對大學院校辦學與行政管理之建議。 本研究在實證分析時,係依據王保進(民 82 )所提出之我國高等教育表現指標可行的整合 模式為參照,以教育部二次「公私立大學中程校務發展計畫」之調查資料,及國家科學委員 會出版之研究獎助摘要為研究資料,整理可用之高等教育表現指標,以為對現況實證分析之 用。實證分析所使用之統計方法包括多元迴歸分析、主成份分析、集群分析、區別分析、及 單因子變異數分析等方法。 研究結果之主要發現如下:(一)我國建立高等教育表現指標的現況,仍屬於草創階段,且 有五項重大缺失待改進;(二)除了行政部門之政策或措施外,學術界有關我國高等教育表 現指標的相關研究,多集中在教師研究出產力之分析,且多以獲國科會研究獎助及專題研究 計畫人數為教師出產力指標;(三)我國現有之高等教育表現指標間具有密切的關係,並可 以有效區分出各大學不同的表現類型。 根據研究結果,本研究提出對改進我國高等教育表現指標之建議,並分別對大學之行政管理 及辦學提出建議。

The purposes of this study were: (1)to verify the validity of performance indicators in higher education, (2)to apply appropriate indicators in higher education, and (3)to propose a practical performance indicators model in higher education of Taiwan. The empirical analysis of this study was based on Wang(1993). Data were collected from the investigation reports of the Universities Middle-term Strategy Program, which was published by the Ministry of Education, and Publications of the National Science Council. To accomplish the above purposes, multiple regression, principal component anlaysis, cluster analysis, discriminant analysis, and ANOVA were used to analyze the relationships among them. The major findings of this paper are as follows: 1. There were five shortcomings in the establishment of Taiwan's Performance Indicators model in higher Education. 2. Except for the policies or execution of administration department, academic research merely focused on the analysis of performance indicators for teachers' research productivity. 3. There is close relationship among the performance indicators in the model in higher education, and the existing performance indicators can discriminate among the different types of the accountability for Taiwan's universities. According to these findings the author postulated some suggestions for managing the universities and improving the performance indicators model in higher education of Taiwan.