題名:人口結構變遷下我國師資培育現況之分析

本研究旨在探討人口結構變遷下對師資培育的影響。整體師資培育政策的變革,可 分為兩階段:第一階段為多元師資培育,第二階段為透過評鑑機制,以節制師資培育 量。向上或向下延伸國民義務教育階段與降低目前的生師比,將有利於正式職缺之獲 得。從教育部歷年統計資料顯示,國小、國中、高中學生數銳減快速。10 年後各階段退 休比率教師數仍然有限,目前各階段教師數仍以青壯年居多。本研究發現,由於人口結 構的變遷,少子化、高齡化與外籍配偶的議題對師資培育的影響甚劇,原因主要來自於 師資供給10 年來增加的速度高於出生率之成長速度。研究者指出,目前因應人口結構變 遷下相關政策與師資培育政策,應從「師資培育政策藍圖的全盤性檢討」及「師資培育 功能的重新定位與發展」進行分析。最後,本研究提出三項結論如下:第一、供需不平 衡現象引起教師職場與師資培育處於不穩定狀態;第二、「不保障就業」的師資培育與 相關政策因應,師資培育為證照制之認知轉變;第三、師資供需平衡之紓緩至15 年後顯 現。除此之外,並提供兩項建議供相關單位參考:第一、政策規劃下降低生師比、義務 教育向上延伸或向下延伸;第二、兼重師資培育量與減量後之品質。

This research aims to discuss the influence of demographic change on teacher education in Taiwan. The change in the overall policy of such education can be divided into two stages. The first stage featured multiple avenues for teacher training and the second stage emphasized the reduction of the quantity of teacher education turnout through the employment of evaluative mechanisms. This research proposes two ways to create full-time job vacancy for teachers- to-be. One possibility is to achieve upward extension of compulsory education years to include the high school stage or downward extension to involve the kindergarten stage. Another possibility is to reduce pupil-teacher rate. As shown in the yearly statistics released by the Ministry of Education, there has been a sharp decrease in birth rate. A situation like this will seriously impact the number of students enrolled at elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools. Also noteworthy is the fact that for the three school levels mentioned above, the major human resource consists of teachers in the prime age. The statistics also indicates that the percentage of retiring teachers will remain to be low even ten years from today. In this article, the researcher identifies issues such as the decline of birth-rate, the aging of population, and the great number of foreign spouses. These are the results of change in demographic structure and will have a serious impact on teacher education. As we may notice, the increasing rate of teacher supply has far exceeded that of birth rate in the last ten years. Given conditions like these, certain measures have to be taken to decide the policy of teacher education as a reaction to change in demographic structure. There is a need to analyze the best way to map out the overall plan for teacher education policy and the reorientation and development of its function. Three conclusions are pinpointed to highlight these matters. First, the occupation of teaching and teacher education alike is left in an unstable situation due to imbalanced supply and demand. Second, teacher education ought to be recognized as a process of certification issuing because of the “employment-not-guaranteed” nature of teacher education and other related measures implemented nowadays. Third, the problem of imbalanced supply and demand in teacher employment is not to get improved in 15 years. Two suggestions as provided for reference purposes for the concerned parties. First, there is a need to formulate policies featuring lower pupil-teacher ratio or the extension of compulsory education years for the taught. Second, there is a need to emphasize both the quantity of teacher education turnout and the quality of the trainees so long as quantity reduction persists.