題名:課程改革中的「素養」

「素養」是個體為了發展成為一個健全個體,因應生活情境所不可欠缺的知識、能力與態度。因此「聯合國教育科學文化組織」、「歐洲聯盟」、「經濟合作與發展組織」,強調「素養」是培育能促進個人發展與社會發展的高素質國民與世界公民之基礎。素養與個體所處的生活情境有著密切的「整體」關係,包括了個體所處外部生活情境之下的各種社會場域複雜任務要求,個體內部情境的社會心智運作機制之認知、技能以及情意等行動的先決條件,主體能動者的行動等素養的構成要素,以及其間的複雜關係。本文提出素養的模式,具有四個構成要素: 一、素養的模式構成要素之一是個體外部所處的生活情境,特別是個體必頇因應生活情境的各種社會場域複雜需求;二、素養的模式構成要素之二是個體內部情境的社會心智運作機制,特別指個體內部情境的社會心智運作機制之認知、技能以及情意等行動的先決條件;三、素養的模式構成要素之三是個體的行動,特別指個體展現主體能動者的負責任之行動;四、素養的模式構成要素之四是「整體」互動體系,特別是個體在生活情境要求下,展現主體能動者所需行動的知識、能力、態度之一種「整體」因應互動體系。

Competence is an important concept in education and is the core of future curricula. Competence is defined as an integrated concept of knowledge, ability and attitude. Several international organizations such as the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO), European Union(EU), Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) all emphasis the importance of competence in educational reform. In this paper, the author argues a holistic model of competence which includes four important elements of competence, i.e. individual external living situation, individual internal situation, individual action, and interaction system between individual and environment.