題名:新竹市國民小學體育教師專業能力現況之研究

本研究之目的在於:一、了解新竹市國民小學體育教師專業能力之現況。二、比較不同教師背景變項在教師專業能力現況之差異情形。三、探討教師背景變項對教師專業能力發展之預測變異量。本研究採用林國瑞君之「國民小學體育教師專業發展量表」為研究工具,以問卷調查法來收集所需資料,問卷包含個人基本資料及教師專業能力量表。本研究以新竹市國小體育教師為研究對象,抽樣方式以新竹市26所公立小學,隨機抽樣23所學校之體育教師,共發放392份問卷,回收有效問卷300份,回收有效率為80%。資料處理探敘述統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析及多元逐步迴歸分析。本研究主要結果為:新竹市國民小學體育教師之整體專業能力現況得分情形在中上程度。男性、任教6-10年、體育科任教師和兼行政教師、體育科系組畢業、參加體育進修研習、經常閱讀刊物、擔任教練的教師,具有以上背景之體育教師,其專業能力現況得分良好。女性、未擔任教練、不曾閱讀體育刊物、非體育科系組新竹市國小體育教師,其專業能力現況得分最低。性別、擔任教練、閱讀體育刊物、體育科系組畢業這四個背景變項對國小體育教師專業能力現況的預測力非常高。

The purpose of this study was to: 1. determine the professional level of the physical education teachers in Hsin-chu elementary schools; 2. study the impact the teacher’s background has on their professionalism; and 3. To estimate teachers’ professional development according to their background. Surveys were sent to 392 physical education teachers randomly selected from 26 elementary schools in Hsin-chu, Taiwan. From the survey returned, 300 were coded. The response rate for this study was 80%. Descriptive statistics, independent sample t-test, and one-way ANOVA were computed for data analysis. Study results reveal that physical education teachers from elementary schools in Hsin-chu City have obtained above average levels in their professionalism. Professional physical teachers had the following factors in common: they were male, had taught for 6-10 years, physical education graduates, read athletic related journals, coached, took part in workshops, held other positions of responsibility in the school and interacted well with other members of staff. Mature physical teachers had the following factors in common: They were female, did not coach, did not read athletic related journals, and were not physical education graduates. 3.There are four main variables that helped determine the elementary teachers level of professionalism. They are, gender, coaching, major in physical education and read athletic related journals.