題名:國中生多重目標導向與其自我調整學習之關係

本研究試圖整合新近的修正目標理論及趨向—逃避動機論,主要的研究目的有三:(一)探討持不同精熟/趨向表現目標及趨向表現/逃避表現目標的國中生在認知、動機、情感與學習行為等自我調整學習成份上的差異情形。(二)分析國中生在上述自我調整學習成份上隨著時間而改變的情形。(三)探討前述多重目標與測量階段在國中生認知、動機、情感與學習行為等自我調整學習成份上之交互作用。為完成研究目的,本研究採縱貫研究,抽取310名國中一年級學生為研究樣本進行施測,並於間隔半年後,實施歸蹤測量。研究工具包括目標導向量表、認知量表、動機量表、情感量表和學習行為量表等。本研究所蒐集的資料以4(多重目標)×2(測量階段)二因子混合設計共變數分析進行考驗。研究結果顯示:(一)持不同精熟/趨向表現目標與不同趨向表現/逃避表現目標的國中生在訊息處理策略、後設認知策略、能力信念、期望成功、工作價值、正向情感、負向情感、自我障礙、工具性尋求協助、執行性尋求協助和努力等自我調整學習變項上有差異。(二)國中生在後設認知策略、能力信念、期望成功及努力等變項上隨著時間的發展有顯著的下降趨勢,但在自我障礙與執行性尋求協助上則隨著時間的發展而有顯著的上升趨勢。(三)國中生的精熟/趨向表現目標組與測量階段在後設認知策略與工作價值上有交互作用存在,而國中生的趨向/逃避表現目標與測量階段則在訊息處理策略、能力信念、工作價值及自我障礙上有交互作用存在。本研究根據研究結果進行討論,並提出學校教育與未來研究上之建議。

This study aims to integrate resent researches on revised goal theory and approach-avoidance theory, and its purposes are to (a) explore the effects of junior high school students’ mastery/approach performance goals and approach performance/avoidance performance goals on cognition, motivation, affect and learning behavior, (b) analyze the changes of students’ cognition, motivation, affect and learning behavior with the overall main effect of time; and (c) investigate the interactive effects of multiple goals by measuring time in junior high school students’ cognition, motivation, affect and learning behavior. The acquired data mainly come from 310 seventh-grade students with a half year study. The instruments used in this study include Goal Orientations Scale, Cognitive Strategies Inventory, Motivation Inventory, Affect Inventory, and Learning Behavior Inventory. The statistical methods used to analyze the data are 4 (multiple goals) ×2 (measuring time) two-way mixed design ANCOVA. The results indicated that (a) there are differences between students of mastery/approach performance goals and approach performance/avoidance performance goals in their using information-processing strategy, metacognitive strategy, ability belief, expectancy for success, positive effect, negative effect, self-handicapping and effort, (b) the development trends have a significant decline with time in students’ metacognitive strategy, ability belief, expectancy for success and effort, but there is a significant increase of de developmental trend with time in students’ self-handicapping and executive help-seeking; and (c) mastery/approach performance goals by measuring time have significant interactive effects on students’ metacognitive strategy and task value, and approach performance/avoidance performance goals by measuring time have significant interactive effects on students’ information-processing strategy, ability belief, task value and self-handicapping. Implications of the results and suggestions for school personnel and further research are also proposed in this study.