題名:臺灣地區公私立大專院校教師之教學、研究與服務狀況調查及比較

本研究的目的在探討大專院校教師在教學、輔導、研究及服務四項專業投入的現況,並進一步比較公、私立一般大學及技職院校教師間的差異,以供高等教育改革及決策的參考。資料搜集以台灣高等教育資料庫之九十三學年度156所大專校院、共計12,747份教師問卷調查結果爲基礎,採用三階卡方檢定。研究結果發現:在教學投入方面,每週花在備課時間以6-10小時者居多,而批改作業及考卷時間、輔導學生及每學期與導生相處,則以1-5小時者最多;全年授課科目數1-5科、全年授課總學分數11-15學分者,所占人次比率最多;在研究投入方面,以每週花在論文指導1-5小時、從事研究及相關工作6-10小時者,所占人次比率最多;在服務投入方面,以每週花在校內行政兼職0小時、校內委員會或臨時任務編組及校外服務1-5小時者,所占人次比率最多。進一步比較,公、私立一般大學或技職院校教師在各項教學投入的比重上,有顯著的不同。在研究及校外服務方面投入的時間,公立大專院校教師多於私立大專院校教師、一般大學教師多於技職院校教師,其餘服務方面投入的時間,則是一般大學教師少於技職院校教師。因此,在教學負荷及研究壓力的滿意度上,公立大專院校教師低於私立大專院校教師、私立一般大學教師低於私立技職院校教師,而在行政/服務負荷的滿意度上,私立一般大學教師反較高於私立技職院校教師。至於工作自主性的滿意度上,公立大專院校教師高於私立大專院校教師、一般大學教師高於技職院校教師。

The purpose of this study was to investigate into the contemporary situations of both the national and private college/university teachers' teaching, research, and services in Taiwan, and the differences between these two situations. This study utilized the original data of ”Taiwan Higher Education Data System” to do quantity analysis. The results showed that there was a high percentage of their satisfaction with their teaching and service load, and their capacity of dealing with the stress from research. Obviously, there were significant differences between the national and private college/university teachers' teaching, research, and services. Based on the results of this study, this article tried to proposed several suggestions and policies on Taiwanese higher education.