題名:應用AHP探討技專校院經營績效指標

本研究旨在建立一套客觀且適合技專校院的經營績效指標,提供學校相關經營資訊,以達學校永續經營之目的。研究採用層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process;AHP),以效能(effectiveness)與效率(efficiency)之概念,建構以輸入、過程及成果等三構面之層級模式,意即將學校經營績效指標層級化、結構化,並加以數量化,透過調查32位技專校院一級行政主管(校長、教務長、學務長與總務長),藉以建構技專院校經營績效指標與權重體系,研究結果在構面、指標、副指標三階層,共84項副指標中顯示:(1) 教育成果(輸出面)較輸入面與過程面更為重要;(2) 就輸出面而言,教學與研究仍然較受到重視,但因終身學習之推動,因此學校也逐漸加強重視推廣及社會服務;(3) 在輸入面中,以教師品質的權重最高;而在過程面中,課程品質與教學品質二項其權重最大;上述三項績效指標皆與教師有關,此點說明教師是影響學校績效之重要關鍵因素。

The purpose of this research is trying to construct an unbiased and appropriate index of management performance for technological and vocational college (TVC) in order to provide the school related operation and management information and reach the goal of forever continuous running. It applies Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) with the concept of effectiveness and efficiency to build up the three layer model including input, process and output. In other words, the model is layerized, structurized and quantitized the index of school management performance through an investigation of 32 chief administration officer (President, Dean of Academic Affair, Dean of Student Affair, and Dean of General Affair) in major TVC in Taiwan. It attempts to build the index of management performance and the weighted system for TVC. The results show at three layer including structure, index and vice-index. Three are total 84 vice-indexes shown (1). Educational results (output layer) are more important than input layer and process layer; (2). From output layer, teaching and research still attracted more attention. However, the school stresses increasingly on extension education and social service due to the introduction and promotion of life-time learning; (3). In input layer, the quality of teacher has the highest weight; in process layer, the quality of course and the quality of teaching have the highest weighted. The above three indexes of management performance are all related to teacher, so it can explain that teacher is the most crucial factor in the effect of school management performance.