題名:中央對地方特殊教育行政績效評鑑之評析

本文旨在分析我國、美國與英國中央對地方特殊教育行政績效評鑑的作法,並評析與展望評鑑機制。採取文獻分析法,分析我國、美國與英國重要相關文獻,結果發現我國已於91年、93年、95年實施的中央對地方特殊教育行政績效評鑑,彰顯九項優點或特色:(1)評鑑目的能顧及瞭解、檢討、改善、提升與觀摩等功能。(2)委託中華民國特殊教育學會承辦,立場超然且具公信力。(3)評鑑委員的專業素養與公平客觀深受肯定。(4)評鑑項目採取CIPP模式與外貌模式,充分顧及理想面與實踐面,選取具鑑別力的細項,並減輕地方政府的評鑑負擔。(5)各項評鑑項目細項評分指標均有明確之量化標準或質化標準,促使評鑑更為公平、客觀、一致。(6)評鑑實施進度、書面評鑑流程與適當納入網路資料,均頗為適切。(7)評鑑結果兼顧等級、文字敘述與進步狀況,結果呈現方式甚佳。(8)評鑑結果指定領域之人力資源領域簡化為四級,其餘指定領域與自選領域分為通過與否兩類,評鑑結果逐漸精簡化。(9)評鑑結果的處理除給予業務承辦人員充分獎勵外,更與經費補助充分結合,處理頗周延。然為求日臻完善,參酌美、英特殊教育評鑑作法,提出「建置更完善的定期檢核機制」、「建立平時預警機制」等兩項展望。

The study provides an overview and analysis of the different approaches, taken by the central government of Taiwan, the U.S and England, used to evaluate local government administrative performance in special education. It was conducted through literature review. The results show that Taiwan has done evaluations in 2002, 2004, and 2006, and indicated nine advantages or specialties: (1) The evaluation served the functions of “understanding,” “reviewing,” “improving,” “elevating,” and “emulating.” (2) The evaluations conducted by The Society of Special Education of R.O.C. were objective and trustworthy. (3) Evaluation committees were acknowledged to be professional, proficient and objective. (4) Evaluation items were decided by CIPP and countenance models. Both idealism and reality were taken into consideration. Items with high discriminant values were selected, alleviating the burden on local governments. (5) Indices for all item scores were clearly quantified or qualified. (6) The evaluation progress, the process of paper work, and the posting of information on the internet were all appropriate. (7) The outcomes of the evaluation were well presented, covering not only the ranks, but also the statements of improvement. (8) Evaluation outcomes were simplified to include four levels for human resources in specified fields, and two levels (pass/fail) for appointed and self-chosen fields. (9) The evaluation not only offered sufficient rewards to the responsible faculty, but also fully integrated with funding system. With expectations to improve the current system, the methods of the U.S. and England serve as references to provide two propositions: establish better routine review mechanisms and set up a routine alarm mechanism.