題名:大學教學卓越計畫執行之研究

摘 要 本研究旨在探討大學教學卓越計畫之執行現況,並根據研究結果提出建議,以作 為大學推動此項計畫之參考。為達成研究目的,本研究採取問卷調查法,編製 「大學教學卓越計畫執行調查問卷」,並以96學年度經教育部審查通過並獲得大 學教學卓越計畫經費補助的26所大學為標的,同時以大學教學卓越計畫主持人、 專責單位主管及承辦人員、系所主管和一般教師等166位利害關係人為對象,進 行問卷調查。調查所得資料,以描述統計方法進行分析,研究發現:大學教學卓 越計畫整體的執行力尚可接受,其中,以組織運作機制方面的執行力較佳,但有 關學生學習表現方面的執行力並不理想。換言之,大學教學卓越計畫的執行效果 主要是反映在學校的組織層面,而學生並沒有直接從中獲得更多的學習效益。最 後,本研究提出改善大學教學卓越計畫執行之若干建議。

Abstract The purpose of this study is to understand the current status of implementing the university teaching excellence program, and to make some suggestions for universities to work out this program effectively. A questionnaire survey method was used in this study ; "Survey on the implementation of the university teaching excellence program" was administrated to 166 stakeholders from program hosts, unit deans, unit contractors, department chairpersons to faculty members, and faulty at 26 universities, having passed the review of the Ministry of Education in the 2007-08 school year. Data were analyzed by the frequency statistic methods. Results show that the implementation of the university teaching excellence program is acceptable. The implementation of "organization operation mechanisms" is more effective, but the implementation of "student learning performance" is less effective. Finally, some recommendations for improving the implementation of the university teaching excellence program are offered.