題名:桃園縣國小教師的生物性危害防治知識、態度與行為之調查研究

目標:本研究以問卷調查法探究桃園縣國小教師的生物性危害防治知識、態度與行為素養,以及背景因子和素養的關聯,以期能依據研究發現,提出對推動國小生物性危害防治教育有益的建議。方法: 研究者寄送自編問卷給分層隨機選取的800位桃園縣國小教師,並對回收的653(81.6%)份有效問卷進行分析。結果:教師在生物性危害防治素養問卷中,以態度之平均得分率91.4%最高,其次為行為82.2%,最低為知識68.1%;這些結果顯示,教師對生物性危害防治有積極的行為和非常積極正向的態度,但在知識上則有待加強。值得注意的是只有生物性危害教學經驗不同的教師,其知識總分、態度總分與行為總分均達統計上的顯著差異(p<.05),且曾進行主題教學的教師,其知識總分、態度總分與行為總分均高於無相關教學活動的教師。結論:教師實施生物性危害防治主題教學可提升師生雙方的相關素養,達到師生雙贏的健康促進與安全防護。

Objectives: This study used the questionnaire survey method to find out the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors towards the prevention and control of biohazards and the relationships between these literacy variables and background factors among elementary school teachers in Taoyuan County. Based on the research findings, we hope to make suggestions for improving the implementation of prevention and control of biohazards education in elementary schools. Methods: We developed a questionnaire and sent it to 800 teachers that were selected as research subjects by using stratified random sampling. Of the responses received, 653 (81.6%) usable questionnaires were analyzed. Results: The mean percentage attitude scores (91.4%) were the highest, followed by the mean percentage behavior scores (82.2%); the mean percentage knowledge scores (68.1%) were the lowest. These results mean that the teachers have positive behaviors and very positive attitudes; however, they still need to improve their knowledge. It is noteworthy that significant differences (p<.05) in mean scores of knowledge, attitude and behavior were found only among the teachers with different experience in teaching biohazards and that the teachers with theme-based teaching experience had higher mean scores of knowledge, attitude and behavior than the teachers without biohazards-related teaching experience. Conclusions: By implementing a theme-based teaching about the prevention and control of biohazards, school teachers can improve their own and students' literacy. Thus a win-win health promotion and protection can be achieved for both students and teachers.