題名:球隊認同感、對贊助商態度與休閒效益:口碑意願型態的中介效果

緒論:本研究結合社會認同理論與球隊認同-社會心理健康模型,並將口碑意願分作推薦口碑意願與防衛口碑意願兩個面向,驗證球隊認同與不同類型口碑意願對於贊助商效益與球迷休閒效益影響之探索性模型架構。研究者企圖探索如何藉由球迷認同感與口碑宣傳,同時促進贊助商效益與球迷的休閒效益。方法:以橫斷面式與自陳量表的研究設計,於球賽現場蒐集觀眾的問卷回答,有效問卷共計307份。資料分析以偏最小平方法,計算研究者所提出的探索性模型架構之結構方程模式,以檢驗相關假說。並將研究結果擬為訪綱,進一步訪談職棒球隊的球員、球團工作人員與運動記者,以驗證實務現象與獲得管理意涵。結果:研究結果顯示,球隊認同正向影響推薦口碑意願、防衛口碑意願、對贊助商的態度與休閒效益;推薦口碑意願正向影響休閒效益,卻與對贊助商的態度無關;防衛口碑意願正向影響對贊助商的態度,與休閒效益無關。其中球隊認同對於對贊助商態度的正向影響,部分是透過防衛口碑意願的中介效果;球隊認同對休閒效益的影響,部分是透過推薦口碑意願的中介效果。結論:本文研究結果驗證了,培養球迷的球隊認同感,有利促進職業運動的商業發展與球迷的休閒效益。我們應當更加關注球迷推薦口碑意願有助於提升個體休閒效益,以及防衛口碑意願有助於提升球迷對贊助企業的正向態度之差異。研究者建議球隊企業與球賽贊助企業可以積極表現企業社會責任行為,以維持品牌形象與良好商譽,將有助於增加球迷推薦口碑傳播與培養忠實球迷,並減少忠實球迷防衛口碑行為潛在的負面效果,進而提升球迷的休閒效益。

Introduction: This study combines social identity theory and team identification-social psychological health model to verify an exploratory theoretical model of team identification and word-of-mouth intention for sponsor benefits and fans' leisure benefits. In addition, WOM intention would be divided into two dimensions as the recommend WOM intention as well as the defended WOM intention. Researchers attempt to explore the dual role of fans on the benefits of fan welfare and professional sports sponsors at the same time. Methods: In the study we use self-reporting scales and cross-sectional design. Data with 307 valid questionnaires were collected from on site of the chinese professional baseball league. partial least square procedure with Smart-PLS 3.0 was employed to test the exploratory research model and hypotheses. We draft an interview outline based on the analysis results and discuss with professional baseball team player, staff, and a sports reporter for the verification of phenomenon and insights of management. Results: The results show team identification positively affects recommend WOM intention, defend WOM intention, attitude towards sponsor and leisure benefits. Defend WOM intention positively influences attitude towards sponsor, on the other hand recommend WOM intention positively influences leisure benefits. In addition to this, defend WOM intention as the intermediate variable explains the relationship between team identification and attitude towards sponsor. Similarly, recommend WOM intention as the intermediate variable explains the relationship between team identification and leisure benefits. Conclusion: The exploratory theoretical framework proposed in this study verifies that cultivating team identification is conducive to promoting the commercial development of professional sports and leisure benefits of fans. We should pay more attention to the differences that the fans' recommend WOM intention will help to improve individual leisure benefits and defend WOM intention will help to improve the positive attitude of fans to sponsoring companies. Researchers suggest that sport teams and corporate sponsors can actively demonstrate corporate social responsibility behavior to maintain brand image and good reputation, which will help increase fans' recommend WOM intention communication and foster fans' loyal and reduce the potential damages for loyal fans to defend WOM intention. In turn, improve the leisure benefits of the fans.