題名:國小校長在校本課程發展的課程領導作為及其相關問題之研究

本研究旨在探討校長在領導學校同仁進行校本課程發展時的課程領導與所遭遇的問題。以桃竹苗四縣市國小校長為問卷調查對象,並輔以訪談法、文件分析法。研究結論: 1.不同校長個人的「年齡、校長年資、現任年資」等背景變項是影響其在校本課程發展時的課程領導作為重要變異源。 2.校長課程領導作為變項中,以「課程組織與運作」、「教科書之選用」之平均數較高,其次是「課程願景與目標」、「課程教學計畫」、「支持與激勵」,而「課程發展策略」、「課程評鑑」、「課務編配」較低。 3.大多數學校缺乏依據「課程願景」、「課程發展模式」發展一貫的課程方案;亦缺乏針對課程規劃與實施進行評鑑。 4.發展校本課程時,以「缺乏課程與教學評鑑機制、教師時間不足」的問題最讓校長困擾。

This research aims at probing into the principals' curriculum leadership performance while they are leading the staff to proceed with the school-based curriculum, and analyzing the correlative problems they have encountered. The following conclusions have been drawn from this research: 1. Background variables such as "age"," service years", and "teaching service years" are important variables which influence their curriculum leadership performance in developing the school-based curriculum. 2. Among the variables in the principals’ curriculum leadership performance, "curriculum organization and operation" and "choosing textbooks" have the highest averages. "Curriculum visions and goals", "curriculum teaching plans", and "support and encouragement" have the secondary averages. Performances such as "curriculum development policies", "curriculum evaluation", and "curriculum distribution" have lower averages. 3. Most schools neither develop consistent curriculum according to "curriculum visions" and "curriculum developing patterns" nor did they do evaluation on their curriculum planning and implementation. 4. While the principals were developing school-based curriculum, the most bothering problems they had encountered were "the lack of evaluation system for the curriculum and teaching" and "the shortage of teaching periods".