題名:外籍配偶子女學業成就之研究--以文化資本的觀點探析

本研究主要探討臺北縣市國民小學中年級外籍與本籍配偶之子女學業成就的差異。研究的樣本,臺北縣以城鄉區分為17所學校,臺北市36所學校,做為學校樣本,為了進一步了解本籍配偶子女與外籍配偶子女的差異,以立意抽取方式,選取受試學生進行施測,有效樣本數共有1151人。本研究的學業成就係期末考國語、英語以及數學測驗成績,並將成績轉換成Z分數。家庭文化資本資料之取得則以自編「家庭文化資本」問卷進行資料蒐集,除求其基本統計外並運用單因子變異數分析、二因子多變量分析、二因子變異數分析、廻歸分析、結構方程式模型加以分析並推論。並依據量化分析之結果,選擇28位學生,12位老師進行質性訪談,整合量化分析及訪談,以期了解不同國籍配偶子女在學業成就與家庭文化資本的差異關係,結論顯示:

一、家庭文化資本影響學業成就。

二、家庭文化資本以東南亞配偶家庭提供資源最少,本籍配偶家庭提供最優渥。

三、東南亞配偶子女的學業成就表現居第三,大陸配偶子女次之,本籍配偶子女最好。

四、東南亞配偶子女數越多與家庭文化資本的取得越少,寄親家庭比生親家庭得到更多的文化財資本;相較其他國籍,東南亞配偶家庭提供較少客觀化型態文化資本。對本籍配偶子女而言,寄親家庭比生親家庭得到更多的文化資本,中社會經濟地位家庭有較多的內化型態文化資本以及制度化型態文化資本。

五、高社會經濟地位的東南亞配偶子女和中社會經濟地位的本籍配偶子女,英語成就好。數學成就而言,大陸配偶子女、東南亞配偶子女及本籍配偶子女都是女生高於男生。本籍配偶子女而言,寄親家庭比其他家庭結構子女的國語成就高,單親家庭或家中子女數為三人時,國語成就較低。高社會經濟地位的大陸配偶子女和中社會經濟地位的本籍配偶子女,國語成就高。

六、對不同國籍子女而言,家庭文化資本對學業成就都有顯著的影響力。

本研究提出數點具體建議,以供學校行政、教師教學、家長和外籍配偶子女教育機關、進一步之研究參考。

關鍵字:學業成就、家庭文化資本、外籍配偶子女

The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference of academic achievement of foreign spouses’ third to fourth grade children. A variety of statistical methods including basic statistic one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, two-way MANOVA,regression analysis and structural equation modeling(SEM)were adopted to analyze the research data.

This study was accomplished with literature analysis, questionnaires and interviews. The survey is conducted with 1,511 effective copies returned. A total of 40 people are interviewed, including teachers and students.

3.About academic achievement,E.-S. Asia spouses’ children is the third,China spouses’ children is the second ; Taiwan spouses’ children is the first.

4.The more children in a E.-S. Asia spouses’ family has , the less of cultural capital children get. Foster family structure get more cultural capital than intact family structure. Taiwan spouses’ family supply more embodied cultural capital at middle society econmal status(SES).

5. E.-S. Asia spouses’ children from high SES and Taiwan spouses’ children from middle SES get higher English score. For mathematical score, female children get high score than male children at the three nationality spouses’ children. China spouses’ children at high SES and Taiwan spouses’ children at middle SES get high Chinese score.

6.For different nationality spouses’ children, academic achievement was significantly affected by family culture capital.

According to the findings, implications and suggestions were provided for the educational authorities ,parents and the future researches.

Key Words: academic achievement ,cultural capital, foreign spouses’ children

邱天助(1998)。布爾迪厄文化再製理論。臺北︰桂冠圖書公司。new window

邱筠媛(2006)。原住民與非原住民國小中、高年級學生的自我概念與學習適應對其學業成就關係之比較研究─以嘉義縣為例。靜宜大學青少年兒童福利研究所碩士班。

邱霓敏(2001)。高雄市國小高年級學生氣質、自我概念與學業表現之相關研究。國立高雄師範大學教育學系碩士論文。

柯乃文(2005)。臺東縣外籍與大陸配偶子女之學習適應及其相關影響因素。國立臺東大學教育研究所碩士班。

柯淑慧(2004)。外籍母親與本籍母親之子女學業成就之比較研究—以基隆市小一年級學生為例。國立臺北師範學院幼兒教育學系碩士班碩士論文。

胡全威(2004)。「新」臺灣人︰外籍與大陸配偶相關議題初探。國政分析。取自(http://www.npf.org.tw/PUBLICATION/NS/093/NS-B-093-004.htm),2005/5/10。

夏曉鵑(2000)。資本國際化下的國際婚姻─以臺灣的「外籍新娘」現象為例。臺灣社會研究季刊,39,45-92。new window

黃巧琪(2005)。品格教學對國小三年級學童品格表現與人際關係影響之實驗研究。國立高雄師範大學教育學系碩士班。

黃立婷(2005)。新住民社經地位、文化資本、教育期望對其子女自我概念與學習適應之關係研究-以臺北縣國小中高年級為例。國立臺北教育大學教育政策與管理研究所碩士班。

黃國倫(2003)。國小學生場地獨立性、學習風格與學業成就之相關研究。國立高雄師範大學教育學系碩士論文。

黃淑玲(1995)。國民小學學生人際關係、學業成就與自我概念相關之研究。國立高雄師範大學教育學系碩士論文。

黃富順(1974)。影響國中生學業成就的家庭因素。國立臺灣師範大學教育研究所集刊,16,383-486。

劉秀燕(2003)。跨文化衝擊下外籍新娘家庭環境及其子女行為表現之研究。國立中正大學犯罪防治研究所碩士論文。

劉炳輝(2005)。國小原住民學童適應行為、文化認同、自我調整學習與其學業成就關係之研究。國立屏東教育大學教育行政研究所碩士班。new window

劉英國(2005)。家庭社會場域中文化資本影響外籍配偶家庭學童的學習表現之個案研究。國立臺南大學教育經營與管理研究所。

蔡奇璋(2004)。外籍配偶參與國小子女學習的障礙及其解決途徑之研究。國立中正大學成人及繼續教育研究所碩士論文。

蔡清中(2005)。外籍配偶子女學習適應及學業成就之研究。國立新竹教育大學人資處輔導教學碩士班。

鄭孟芳(2005)。國小高年級學習風格、學習動機與學業成就相關研究。國立彰化師範大學生物學系碩士班。

鄭淵全(1997)。社經地位、能力、學校教育過程與國小學生學業成就之關係﹘功能典範與衝突典範之探究。國立高雄師範大學教育學系博士論文。new window

盧秀芳(2004)。在臺外籍新娘子女家庭環境與學校生活適應之研究。國立政治大學學校行政碩士班碩士論文。

謝文華、佟振國、黃以敬(2003)。下一代教養隱藏危機。取自(http//www.libertytimes.com.tw/2003/new/jul/31/today-fo5.htm),2005/12/10。

Bourdieu, P.(1986).The Forms of Capital. In Richardson, J.G. (Ed.), Handbook of Theory and Research for the Sociology of Education(pp241-258).[trans. by Nice, R.]New York: Green Wood Press.

Claudia, B.(2000).Family Structure, Parental Perceptions, and Child Labor in Kenya:What Factors Determine Who Is Brolled in School?Social Forces,78(4),1349-1379.

Co1eman,J.S.(1988).Social Capital in the Creation of Human Capital. American Journal of Sociology,94,95-120.

Coie,J.D.& Dodge.K.A. (1988).Multiple Sources of Data on Social Behavior and Social Status in the School:A Cross-Age Comparison.Child Development,59,815-829.

Coleman.James S(1966).Equality of Educational Opportunity.US office of Education,Washington.,DC.

DiMaggio,P.(1982).Cultural capital and school success: The impact of status culture participation on the grades of U.S. high school student. American Sociological Review,47,189-201.

DiMaggio,P.(1996).Are art-museum visitors different from other people?The relationship between attendance and social and political attitudes in the United States. Poetics 24(1996),161-180.

Dumais.S.A.(2002).Cultural capital, gender, and school success: The role of habitus. Sociology of Education.75,44-68.

Goldenberg, I. & Goldenberg, H.(1996). Family therapy:An overview.(5th Eds.), Cole:Publishing Company.

Graham-Bermann, S., & Gest, S.(1991).Sibling and Peer Relations in Socially Rejected, Average and Popular Children. Paper presented at Biennial Meeting of Society for Research in Child Development ,Seattle, WA.(ERIC Document Reproduction Service No.ED 332482).

Moye, C.S.(1991). A study to identify family factors that contribute to academic success in a group of children from single-parent families. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Newcomb Andrew F, Bukowski,William M, Pattee,Linda. (1998).Children,s peer relations: A meta-analytic review of popular,rejected,neglected,controversial,and average sociometric status. Psychological Bulletin 113(1),99.

Reay, D. (1995)。They Employ Cleaners to do that : Habitus in the Primaary Classroom, in British .Journal of Sociology of Education,16(3)。

Sammons, P.(1995). Gender, enthic, and socio-economic differences in attainment and propress: A longitudinal analysis of student achievement over 9 years. British Educational Research Journal,21(4),465-485.

Schaefer,E.S.(1991).Goals for Parent and Future-Parent Education:Research on Parental Beliefs and Behavior. The Elementary School Journal 91,239-247.

Schein, E. (1985). Organizational culture and leadership. San Francisco: Jossey- Bass.

Schwartz, W. (1993). The indentity development of multiracial youth. ERIC/CUE Digest, No.137.ERIC Clearinghouse on Urban Educatiopn, Institue for Urban and Minority Education, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York.(ERIC Document Reproduction Service No.ED425248)

Shumow, L., Vandell,D. L., & Posner,J.(1998).Risk and Resilience in the Urban Neighborhood:Predictors of Academic Performance among Low-Income Elementary School Children. Merrill-Palmer Quarterly,45(2),309-331.