題名:校長專業能力發展標準及其資源檔之研究

本研究旨在建構與調查國民中小學校長對其專業能力發展標準的知覺情形,其次,也探究專業能力發展資源檔的建構與應用。 研究採問卷調章法,樣本為台灣地區3,235所公立國民中小學校長。研究工具為「國民中小學校長專業能力發展標準建構問卷」,研究結論如下: 一、校長專業能力發展標準包括校務發展與評鑑、行政管理、教學領導、學校公共關係、人格特質與態度、專業發展等六大領域。 二、校長專業能力發展標準各領域、行為及行為指標之適當性尚屬理想。 三、不同性別、教育程度、服務年資、學校類別及學校規模的校長對校長專業能力發展領域適當性的看法,達顯著性差異。 本研究亦編撰472份資源檔,而「資源檔建構與應用專家學者焦點座談」之結論為:(1)以全文檢索系統建置資源檔,並指派專人負責網站建構、回應、維護與更新。(2)以活潑、生活、輕鬆方式建置資源、檔網站內容。(3)增設資源檔網上討論分享區。(4)採電子報訂閱方式,主動提供資源檔資料。(5)與知名度高或各國校長培育中心網站相聯結。 根據研究結果,本研究分別對教育行政機關、校長培育機構與國民中小學校長提出多項建議。

The main purpose in this study was first to investigate the perception of school principals in Taiwan regarding appropriateness of principal professional development criteria; and second, to construct the professional development resource files for school principals. Questionnaire survey was used in this study for collecting data. The subjects included 3,235 principals from elementary and junior high schools in Taiwan. The survey instrument was 'Principal Professional Development Criteria Scale'. The data were analyzed by the statistics oft-test and one-way ANDVA. The main findings of this study were as follows: 1. The principal professional development criteria were consisted of 6 domains, 19 behaviors, and 59 behavior descriptions. 2. Most principals indicated that the criteria were highly appropriate for their professional development. 3. Some significant differences existed between principals' gender, academic degrees, periods of service etc. on one hand, and principals' perception of the appropriateness of the criteria on the other. Furthermore, the study also developed eight resources files for each behavior descriptions, in a sum of 472 professional development resource files for school principals. On the basis of the study findings, some recommendations were developed for improving the professional development of school principals.