題名:新竹市公立國小校長轉型領導與體育教師工作壓力之研究

本研究主要目的在瞭解新竹市公立國小校長之轉型領導行為與體育教師工作滿意之現況與關係,以及不同背景變項間的差異情形。本研究採問卷調查法,以自編問卷「新竹市國小校長轉型領導與體育教師工作滿意關係調查問卷」為研究工具,於新竹市26所公立國民小學每校隨機抽取體育教師15人為研究樣本,共發出研究問卷390份,回收有效問卷298份,有效問卷回收率為76.41%。問卷結果以SPSS 8.0統計軟體進行資料分析,得到以下結論:一、新竹市公立國小校長對於轉型領導之運用屬於中上程度,最偏重「魅力領導」,但在「智力啟發」則有加強的空間。二、新竹市公立國小體育教師之工作壓力屬於中低程度,其中以「工作負荷」讓體育教師感受到最多工作壓力。三、新竹市公立國小體育教師所知覺之校長轉型領導行為,並不因性別、學歷而有不同,僅在教學年資與職務上有顯著差異。四、新竹市公立國小體育教師之工作壓力,並不因性別、學歷而有不同,僅在教學年資與職務上有顯著差異。五、新竹市公立國小校長轉型領導各構面與體育教師工作壓力各構面呈顯著負相關,顯示新竹市國小校長之領導行為愈偏向轉型領導,體育教師之工作壓力愈低。

The purpose of this study was to explore the current situation of elementary school principals’ transformational leadership and physical education teachers’ job stress, and analyze the relationship among them. Them instruments were “the questionnaire of the principals’ transformational leadership and physical education teachers’ job stress in Hsinchu city”. Which sample were 390 physical education teachers from Hsinchu city. The response rate was 76.41%. The data were analyzed via SPSS 8.0 of software with Chinese edition and presented as t-test, one-way ANOVA, Person’s product-moment correlation. The findings from the analysis were summarized as follows: 1. The level of physical education teachers’ perception of principals’ transformational leadership was above average in Hsinchu city. 2. The level of physical education teachers’ job stress was characterized as lower than medium in Hsinchu city. 3. The conception of transformational leadership of principals was affected by the years of the teaching of the physical education teachers, as well as physical education teachers’ duty. 4. The job stress of the physical education teachers was affected by the years of the teaching of the physical education teachers, as well as physical education teachers’ duty. 5. There was a significant negative relationship between principals’ transformational leadership and physical education teachers’ stress.