題名:教師情緒智力、師生關係與低年級學童情緒調節之關係

本研究目的在探究教師情緒智力、師生關係與低年級學童情緒調節之關聯,研究對象為台南市立國民小學的60位教師,及469位低年級學童(平均月齡87.31月),男生234人,女生235人。測量工具有三,皆由班級導師填寫,一為「教師情緒智力量表」,測量在自我激勵、情緒察覺與表達、認識自身情緒、管理自我情緒及調節他人情緒方面的情緒智力。,二為Student-Teacher Relationship Scale的衝突與親近分量表,三為Children's Behavior Questionnaire當中的注意力專注、知覺敏感度、壓抑控制分量表。本研究主要發現教師情緒智力、師生關係與學童情緒調節,兩兩為正相關;且教師情緒智力可預測師生關係與學童的情緒調節,師生關係亦可預測學童的情緒調節,而教師情緒智力與師生關係的共同預測較個別預測更具解釋力。另外,師生關係對於教師情緒智力與低年級學童的情緒調節具有部分中介作用。此外,本研究也發現低年級學童的年齡與其情緒調節能力具正相關;而學童在情緒調節能力與師生關係方面具有性別差異。最後,根據上述研究結果,提出教師對了解及輔導幼兒情緒調節之建議。

The purpose of this study was to examine the relations of emotion intelligence, teacher-student relationship, and emotion regulation of lower-level students. The research subjects were 60 teachers and 469 lower level students (234 boys and 235 girls, average age = 87.31 months old) from elementary schools of Tainan City. There were three research instruments. Teacher Emotional Intelligence Scale was used to assess teacher's emotional intelligence, including self-stimulation, the self-awareness of emotion and expression, the recognition of self emotion, the management of self emotion, and the emotional intelligence in regulating other's emotion. The short form of Student-Teacher Relationship Scale was used to assess the conflict and closeness of a teacher's relationship with a particular student. Perceptual sensitivity, attention focusing and inhibitory control subscales of Children's Behavior Questionnaire were used to assess emotion regulation of children. All questionnaires were rated by the teacher. The major finding was that children's emotion regulation was positively related to teacher emotion intelligence and their teacher-student relationship. Teacher emotion intelligence predicted teacher-student relationship and children's emotion regulation. Teacher-student relationship predicted children's emotion regulation. Moreover, teacher emotion intelligence and teacher-student relationship contributed more to the children's emotion regulation when combined rather than alone. Teacher-student relationship served as the mediator between teacher emotion intelligence and children's emotion regulation. In addition, the results showed that children's age was positively related to their emotional regulation. There were gender differences in children's emotion regulation and their teacher-student relationship. According to the research results, the researcher provided suggestions for teachers on understanding and guidance of children's emotion regulation.