題名:戒嚴時期作家參與國語教科書編寫之語文課程觀與知識觀--三位作家口述史之探析

1968年後,國小國語教科書多採編者撰寫,編審委員會中先後有作家加入。作家如何詮釋課程標準的內涵?受何種主、客觀因素影響?是歷來相關教科書研究較未能深入探討的面向。本文試由口述史角度切入,蒐集比對三位焦點作家(王鼎鈞、林良、林海音)直接或間接訪談中所獲各項口述史料,統整其從事國語教科書編寫的相關理念,藉以探究作家的課程觀與知識觀。研究發現:(一)課程目標上,三位焦點作家均著重顯揚語文工具性。(二)課程選材上,作家都強調提升國語教材的文學性。其中林良引林海音與自己之課文,驗證其強化語言形象、善用文學虛構等作法。(三)課程對象上,受訪的林良、王鼎鈞盡可能擬想兒童經驗或認知需求。林良致力題材拓展;王鼎鈞則藉設計多元活動,增進學生認知。

After 1968, most Chinese textbooks were compiled by editors, and authors on the Editorial Committee. How did the authors affect the style and features of teaching materials and interpret course standards? What were the subjective/ objective factors influencing formation? Recent textbook-related studies fail to discuss these questions. This article investigates oral history and oral history materials of three focused authors gathered from direct and indirect interviews were collected and compared to that end. We collected information from the Chinese textbook editing process to determine the authors’ curriculum views and epistemology. The study discovered: (1) On curriculum objectives, all of the authors stressed the utilitarian aspect of language. (2) As to material selection for curriculum, all authors emphasized enhancing the literariness of Chinese teaching materials. Liang Lin, for example, refers to Hai-Yin Lin and his own texts to verify methods for strengthening language and employing literature fiction. (3) As to the target of curriculum, Liang Lin and Ting-Chun Wang simulated children experience and determine awareness requirements. Liang Lin was dedicated to theme broadening, while Ting-Chun Wang improved student awareness through the design of various activities.