題名:國民教育階段教師在教育改革政策下的專業成長需求調查研究:以九年一貫課程及教育鬆綁為例

教育改革之成敗繫於教師是否能積極地參與。茲值教育改革政策不斷推出,教育改革步驟正在加速之現階段,教師有無正確認識並期許專業成長的需求,是實踐教育改革的一個根本問題。本研究調查現階段國民中、小學教師在教育改革政策「九年一貫課程」、「鬆綁;解除教育不當管制」之下專業成長需求。依地區,及學校規模大小分層抽樣全國北、中、南、東區七縣市44所國中,48所國小,計樣本人數國中教師760人,國小教師730人計1490人為樣本,接受自編的「教師專業長需求問卷」。結果顯示:(一)回應教育改革政策,國民教育階段教師表示有相當的專業成長需求;(二)回應不同的教育改革政策,教師所需專業成長的內涵不同;(三)國中、國小教師回應同一教育改革政策,所作的回應需求略相似,但程度上有顯著差異,惟亦視何種教育改革政策而定;(四)不同背景的教師面對同樣的教育改革政策,其專業成長需求不盡一致。據此可研訂有效推行教改政策的配套措施,推動教師進修與激勵措施。

It has always been an important issue in teacher education how to promote teacher professional growth. Especially recently educational reform has been progressing rapidly and widely in Taiwan, whether the teachers involved understand reform policies correctly, response positively and express a strong desire to pursue professional growth is much concerned. Based on our recognition this project was conducted with an attempt to understand status quo and foresee the future of professional growth on the part of school teachers. And in specific, to investigate teachers’ needs to professional growth under the requirements of the policy of “nine-year new curriculum”, “deregulation and empowerment”, 760 teachers from 44 junior high schools, 730 teachers from 48 primary schools located in north, middle, south, & east areas in Taiwan were drawn by “stratified sampling” as the sample. They were asked to response to “The questionnaire” of professional growth needs for teachers” constructed by the researchers. The survey results were summarized as follows: 1. The professional-growth needs for teachers are strong and urgent under the major policies of educational reform. 2. The professional-growth needs are correlated significantly with teachers’ gender, working pattern, and in-service training hours in compulsory education level. 3. Primary school teachers and junior high school teachers are in common to express positively to professional growth under most educational reform. However, to the positively to professional growth under most educational reform. However, to the program of “nine-year new curriculum”, primary school teachers express a stronger desire in degree than junior high school teachers;and also, vary in the order of priority in their choice.