題名:從學生家庭社經狀況與逆境經驗探討大學社會工作教育

本文關照不同教育體制的社會工作系學生家庭社經狀況、家庭遭遇逆境經驗,以及社會工作教育針對此議題如何提供學生相關資源與機會。研究選樣中南部9所社會工作系大四學生進行調查,共回收377份有效問卷,發現64%學生曾經歷一種以上家庭逆境事件,又以技職科大生普遍經歷兩種以上逆境事件且家庭社經地位相對較低。此外,多數學生認同社工教育能協助自我覺察與創傷修復,但仍發現個人創傷經歷和替代性創傷議題未受到重視、兩成學生認為課外資源協助較少、專業知識無助於解決家庭逆境,以及男同學被協助感受較低。研究者建議須重視社會工作教育作為學生創傷修復和保護因子之功能,同時須重視科技大學教育資源不足之結構性議題。

The Higher Education of Taiwan points out that the educational stratification does exist in the universities in Taiwan. Students at private universities pay higher tuition but study in underfunded learning environments compared with public universities'. The aims of this study are to explore the families' social status and the adverse experiences of social work students among diverse institutions, including public compared to private universities and general universities compared to universities of technology. The author also advocates the allocation of resources and opportunities to disadvantaged students.This study draws on a survey of 377 senior students in the departments of social work at nine universities located in the central and southern areas in Taiwan. The main findings are as follows:The students at private universities of technology are mainly from families with lower social status;Sixty-four percent of all interviewees expressed that they had experienced at least one instance of family adversity. The students at universities of technology had experienced more than two instances of family adversity;The majority of students think that social work education contributes to improving their self-perceptions and healing trauma. However, the subject issues of trauma and vicarious traumatization are mostly ignored;Twenty percent of students think that they get little assistance out of class and that knowledge learned in the class cannot help them deal with family adversities, especially male students.The author argues that social work education can work as a protective factor to improve students' resilience and healing and highlights that priority should be given to address the under-resourced condition of universities of technology.