題名:解嚴後臺灣中等教育政策發展之研究: 1987-1997年意識型態之反省

民國七十六年解除戒嚴之後,臺灣在政治、經濟、社會、思想各方面皆急遽變化 ,當然這些變動也反應在教育上。自民國七十六年至八十六年這十年期間,共經歷了毛高文 、郭為藩及吳京三位教育部長,他們各有其獨特的教育理念及施政方針。因此本文首就解嚴 後的環境進行分析,其次探討毛高文所推行的「延長十二年國教」及「自願就學輔導方案」 、 郭為藩的「十年國教 - 國中技藝教育計畫」及「國民中學課程修訂」、吳京的「綜合高 中」及「免試多元入學方案」,最後根據這些中等教育政策的內容及制定過程背後所穩藏的 意識型態做成結論。結果發現三位部長在中等教育問題最積極想解決的還是升學的問題,並 同時會考慮到教育機會的均等性,政策規劃上逐漸走向多元化及民主化的趨勢,但這些新的 教育政策還是脫離不了以經濟發展為主的考量,而且制定教育政策時仍存有傳統的威權心態 。

The development of the policy of upper secondary education, in Taiwan, from 1987 to 1997, are reviewed in this paper. There are three Ministers of Education in Taiwan after 1987, when martial law was revoked. The were K.W. Mau(1987~1993), F, Kou (1993~1996), and K. Wu (1996~1998). Their educational policies were analyzed, and the policy-making process was studied here also. The main purpose of these policies were: To reorganize the entrance system of upper secondary education and to implement it. Minister of Education Mau tried to extend the length of education from nine-to twelve-year. He also produced a new policy to allow junior high shool students to enter senior high schools according to their school performance. But these policies were not really put into practice because of the political reasons. Minister of Education Kou was more concerned with the junior high school graduates who did not enter upper secondary schools, therefore he enhanced the technological and training education in order to develop their professional skills needed by the labor market at Grade Ten. Kou also changed the curriculum guidance for junior high school. Minister of Education Wu also tried tp reform the senior high schools, the innovative program including the establishment of comprehensive high school and the entrance system. In the final section, this paper found that the policy-making process was more democratic and the policies are more diversity during these years.