題名:幼稚園英語課堂教師互動之研究

本研究為瞭解英語課堂上,英語教師與帶班教師的基本互動模式,並探究中籍英語教師與帶班教師,及外籍英語教師與帶班教師各自之間互動的差異。 本研究採現場觀察與訪談等方式蒐集資料,田野工作採教育民族誌的觀點,並以個案研究方式進行。再者,依據紮根理論研究法分析資料,發展完整概念。經過一年半探究,獲得以下主要發現: 英語教師與帶班教師之課堂互動內容主要以教學活動及教具的求援與協助、教學內容的討論及教學進度的確認為主。並以語言、肢體動作及電子字典為互動媒介,形成英語教師為主,原班教師為輔、機動隨興的教師課堂互動。再者,帶班教師與中籍英語教師的互動內容廣泛,次數少;而帶班教師與外籍教師的互動頻率高但內容狹隘。

This study examines the teacher-teacher interaction in the English classroom of the senior class in May May Kindergarten. The purpose of the study is twofold: 1. to learn more about the general patterns of English teacher-homeroom teacher interaction in the English classroom; 2. to explore the difference between the Taiwanese English teacher homeroom teacher interaction and the native English speaker homeroom teacher interaction. The case study uses the educational ethnographic approach and data was collected through paticipant observation, video-recording, interview, and document gathering during 1.5 years. The observation transcripts, interview transcripts, field notes and so on are analyzed according to Grounded Theory. The findings of the study are as follow. 1. The general patterns of teacher-teacher interaction: In the English classroom, by means of language, teachers interact mostly for teaching support, discussion of materials and confirmation of the teaching process. In free teacher-teacher interaction, English teachers' needs are more important than homeroom teachers' 2. The difference between the Taiwanese English teacher homeroom teacher and the native English speaker homeroom teacher interaction: The Taiwanese English teacher homeroom teacher interaction involoves more topics and areas, while the homeroom teacher has a more positive attitude toward the native English speaker, and they interact more frequently and actively.