題名:狄爾泰精神科學導論及生命哲學的教育蘊義

"精神科學"(Geisteswissenschaften)植基於德國特殊的文化傳統,有其深刻的哲學和方法論方面的涵義。狄爾泰(Wihelm Dilthey, 1833-1911)認為 " 精神科學 "的主要任務在系統掌握具現於人文世界的豐富意義。 本文藉引介狄爾泰的重要著作《精神科學導論:為社會和歷史研究奠基的一項嘗試》(Einleitung in die Giesteswissenschaften: Versuch einer Grundlegung fur das Studium der Gesellschaft und der Geschichte),說明狄氏對 "生命哲學"和"歷史理性批判"的側重,以補康德批判哲學的不足。狄氏生命哲學對教育的重大貢獻有:(一)為精神科學教育學方法論奠定;(二)培成學生「認識人生」的能力。

The "Geisteswissenschaften" is rooted deeply in the German traditional culture, and therefore has its profound implications for philosophy and methodology. Wilhelm Dilthey (1833-1911) argued that the main goal of "geisteswissenschaften" is to systematically uncover the abundant meanings embodied in the human world. This paper aims at inquiring the two core concepts: "life philosophy" and "the critique of historical reason" on which Dilthey put much emphasis by introducing one of Dilthey's great works "Einleitung in die Geisteswissenschaften: Versuch einer Grundlegung fur das Studium der Gesellschaft und der Geschichte". In conclusion, the significant contributions of Dilthey's life philosophy are as follows: (1) laying a methodological foundation of Geisteswissenschften of education; (2) cultivating students' abilities to comprehend "life".