題名:華人企業主管知覺部屬效忠

儘管目前對於部屬效忠主管已有相當程度地瞭解,然而由於華人企業組織中,部屬與主管雙方在權力與資源上的不對等,使得部屬與主管對效忠的意涵,有著不一致的解讀。為了探討上述問題與釐清主管觀點下部屬效忠的重要意涵,本研究分為兩個部分,逐步發展出華人主管知覺部屬效忠的概念意涵與測量工具。研究一中,蒐集主管觀點下的部屬效忠主管意涵,所得到的357項陳述句經由歸納研究途徑,獲得九項主管知覺部屬效忠的概念類別;研究二則藉由量表編製、確認性歸類及因素分析等程序,發展出20題測量題項與五因素向度的主管知覺部屬效忠量表,各向度分別為:「謹守分際」、「虛心受教」、「貼心關懷」、「克盡職守」及「管理輔佐」等。效標關聯效度分析中顯示主管知覺部屬效忠與主管對部屬的信任與效能評定,有顯著的正向相關。討論中闡釋本研究發現的實務意涵與理論反思,並指出主管知覺部屬效忠的未來研究方向。

Recent studies have investigated the loyalty to supervisor phenomena from subordinates' perspectives and have several important findings. However, the loyalty to supervisor construct has different meanings for supervisors and subordinates because supervisors and subordinates have clearly unequal power bases and resources in Chinese business organizations. Thus, the purpose of this study is to explore the construct and the content of supervisors' perceptions of subordinates' loyalty to supervisors and to develop a measurement instrument for this construct through two separate studies. In study 1, 357 statements were collected from 61 supervisors. Through an inductive approach, nine main categories of how supervisors perceive subordinates' loyalty to supervisor were found in this study. In study 2, based on findings from study 1, 51 measurement items were developed. After confirmatory categorization process, 9 items were excluded. Then, through survey process, three different samples were collected, including Taiwanese and Chinese organizations. 5 factors and 20 measurement items were developed and validated by exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis. These five factors are: "adhering to hierarchy," "modesty to comments," "taking care of personal affaires," "fulfilling job duties," and "assisting in managerial activities. Internal consistency coefficient for this measurement was .95 Criteria related analyses showed that supervisor perceived subordinate's loyalty to supervisor was positively associated with supervisors' trust in subordinates and supervisors' rating of subordinates' job performance. These result findings indicated that the supervisor perceive subordinates' loyalty to supervisor measurement had appropriate reliability and validity. This study further explains the contribution and implication of the findings and indicates future directions.