題名:臺灣地區國中小學卓越學校結構特徵之研究:以學校經營指標進行分析

學校的組織效能,一直是教育行政研究者長期思考的問題。本研究以卓越學校指標探究學校組織效能,並以學校是否獲榮譽獎項分析組織結構特徵。研究採問卷調查法,修改卓越學校經營指標作為調查量表內容。以「分層隨機抽樣」(Stratified random Sampling)按縣市地區作為分層抽樣,依北、中、南、東四個地區占臺灣地區學校總數比例,決定地區取樣學校數。總計發出1,400份問卷,回收1,001份問卷,有效問卷計914份。分析方法採描述性統計、卡方檢定(Chi-Square Tests)與單因子變異數分析(one-way ANOVA)進行。研究結果發現教育人員對於學校組織效能的「學校環境」認知程度最高、「資源整合」認知程度最低。而學校教育人員學歷在研究所以上,學校規模為中型學校、班級學生數在16~25人、學校區位在都市地 區,且學校每年接受視導時數在21-49小時,則屬於卓越學校組織之結構特徵。

This study inquired into the efficiency of school organizations in Taiwan by examining the index of excellent schools. The approach for data collection in this study was a questionnaire survey with stratified random sampling. The effective questionnaire return rate was 65.28% among distribution of the total number of 1,400 questionnaires. Statistical analysis including Chi-Square test, one-way ANOVA, and descriptive analysis were conducted to verify the hypotheses. The results show that the following characteristics contribute to the high efficiency of school organizations: high qualifications of teachers, i.e. teachers with Master’s degrees or above;number of students in class between 16 to 25; school located in urban area; school receiving 21 to 49 supervision hours per year.