題名:發現學習的真實面貌:正規教育中的非正式學習

學習社會與知識社會的來臨,使終身學習成為未來生活與生存的必要條件,但終身學習對大多數人而言卻是「知易行難」,知道學習的重要性,但要維持終身學習卻不容易,主要原因是對於學習缺乏主動性與持續性,此種現象與結果乃歸結於正規教育之經驗與影響,傳統的正規教育經驗讓大部分的學生對於學習抱持被動態度與工具性目的,因此,要做到終身學習的理想,必須先能導正正規教育所殘留的負面經驗。 專家學者曾用冰山隱喻(iceberg metaphor)來說明學習的真實面貌,其中正式學習只佔水面上之百分之二十,水面下的百分之八十則是來自於非正式學習。要實踐終身學習,應該要加強非正式學習的經驗。根據以上的概念為基礎,本研究的目的包括:1、探討正式學習與非正式學習之經驗;2、瞭解非正式學習團體所產生之學習經驗的意義;3、探討非正式學習團體的成效與困難;4、分析非正式學習團體的經驗對未來學習之連結。 研究方法以質性個案研究為主,研究的場域在大學,研究對象是師資培育中的準教師。資料來源以非正式學習團體的觀察紀錄及深入訪談的內容為主。研究發現,面對一種新型的、不明確的學習方式時,人們不免會有猶豫的心情,但學習乃人類天生的本能,基於好奇心的驅使,參與了學習的過程,才能夠發現另一種學習的吸引力,不僅協助成員建立親密的伙伴關係,更看見了自己的獨特性,進而從學習的過程中產生自信,形成改變。經歷過非正式團體的學習之後,發現自己更能夠參與正式的課程與學習,學習聆聽與對話,並對未來的學習懷抱較大的信心。總之,在大學這樣多元化的環境中,非常適合提供多樣化的非正式學習,讓學生在接受正規教育的過程中,有機會接觸愉快的學習經驗,當學習經驗是真實且良好時,這樣的經驗是可以複製與傳承的。畢竟,學習是一個建構的過程,它無法全然地教導,我們必須給予學習者多樣化的經驗,才能促發終身學習的繼續進行。

Facing the trends and challenges of learning society and knowledge society, lifelong learning has become the necessity in the future life. However, lifelong learning seems to be "easy to know but hard to act". In terms of learning after leaving schools, most of learners are difficult to be proactive and continuous. These results are influenced by the experiences of formal education. Therefore, in order to facilitate lifelong learning, it is necessary to improve and undo the negative learning experiences in formal education. Using the metaphor of "iceberg" to explain the picture of learning, scholars claimed that the section of informal learning submerged the water would be much more significant than the section of formal learning above the surface. Increasing the experiences of informal learning informal education would contribute the possibility of practicing lifelong learning in the future. Based on these concepts, the purposes of this study were to understand the nature of informal leaning experiences in formal education, to explore the meanings of informal group learning experiences, to investigate the effectiveness and difficulties of informal learning, and to analyze the influence of informal learning experiences for future learning. A qualitative case study was conducted in a national university by learning two informal learning groups in two semesters and interviewing 8 members afterward. The study found that facing a new and uncertain form of learning, learners would hesitate and doubt at the first beginning. But based on the curiosity toward learning, learners involved themselves in the group process and then found the attractiveness from the alternative learning. The informal learning experience helped members not only to build intimate partnership, but also do discover the uniqueness of each member in the group. They became more self-confident and the changes reinforced them to participate and perform better in formal education. In addition, members learned to listen and dialogue in the group and had more confidence toward leaning. And great learning experiences seem to be likely reproduced. If possible, they would like to facilitate this kind of informal learning experience when they become a teacher. In sum, learning is a constructive process which can not be taught directly, but by providing more diverse experiences to learners in formal education, there will be more possibilities for them to learn continuingly in the rest of their lives.