題名:校長領導型式、教師效能信念與學校效能之研究--以高雄市國民中學為例

「追求卓越,提升品質」,一直是教育努力方向。建立一所有效能的學校,提供受教者最佳的學習環境,遂成為學校教育及改革的重點。有鑑於過去學校效能研究侷限於學生成就的衡量,另外教師效能和學校效能研究的分道揚鑣,而引發了令人質疑的矛盾結論。因此,本研究結合學校管理層面的校長領導型式和教師的效能信念,以茲了解學校效能的重要預測指標。 本研究採問卷調查法,總計共有38所國民中學接受問卷調查,共得有效樣本為404,回收率為70.2%。本研究進行資料分析的統計方法,分別有基本統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、Scheffe法事後分析、Pearson積差相關和多元逐步迴歸分析等。 所得資料綜合整理分析後的主要研究發現如下: 1.校長領導層面,以「倡導」為主。在教師效能信念,呈現中高度的信念水準。在學校效能輸入層面,在「教學品質」和「同事互動」方面皆有相當不錯的正向反應,在「協調溝通」方面,則幾乎呈現負向的反應。學校總效能層面而言,在「學校活動生產力」和「學校活動適應力」上反應頗良好。 2.男性、已婚、擁有研究所學歷、服務總年資在二十年以上的教師,在各層面的反應皆較為正向。 3.校長領導的型式和教師效能信念、學校效能等各層面之間,呈顯著水準的相關。 4.以學校總效能而言,預測貢獻力量達顯著水準的變項,依次分別為:「教學品質」、「課程安排」、「同事互動」、「師生互動」和「個人教學效能」。 根據上述的研究發現與結論,本研究提出若干具體建議,以增進教師效能信念,改善學校效能,提升教育品質。

“Pursuit for excellence, and promote the quality” has been the main effort devoted to the education. Therefore, it becomes the most important task for the school and education reform to set up an effective school and provide the best environment for the students. The previous studies on school effectiveness were limited to the evaluation of students’ performance, and the studies between teachers’ efficacy and school effectiveness isolated separately, bringing about some questionable and contradict conclusions. From a differetn perspective, the study focused on combining the principals’ leadership style with teachers’ belief of efficacy to explore the significant predictors of school effectiveness. The study employed questionnaire survey. Questionnaires were distributed to 38 junior high schools in Kaohsiung and completed by 404 teachers, a 70.2% response rate. The statistic methods applying to analyze the collected data included descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, post-hoc Scheffe’ multiple comparison, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression. Results and main findings indicated that: (1)Most of the principals’ leadership styles were sorted into “initiating” one. Teachers showed mid-high level of efficacy. There were some positive reponses to “teaching quality” and “staff interaction” in the input variables of school effectiveness dimension. As for the whole school effectiveness, it held best reflection on “the productiveness of schools’ activities” and “the adaptation of schools’ activities”. (2)Teachers who are males, married, with master degree, and more than 20 years teaching experience had more positive responses on all of the dimensions. (3)The figures indicated strong association among principals’ leadership style, teachers’ belief of efficacy and school effectiveness. (4)The significant predictors of school effectiveness were identified as “teaching quality”, “curriculum arrangement”, “staff interaction”, “teacher-student interaction” and “personal teaching efficacy” in order. Along with the findings and conclusions, the study provided some concrete suggestions with the view to strengthen teachers’ belief of efficacy, to improve school effectiveness, and to promote the educational quality.